KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

responsable máximo a cargo de

English translation: in charge of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:responsable máximo a cargo de
English translation:in charge of
Entered by: xxxCateA

16:15 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: responsable máximo a cargo de
Auditor Titular Interno, reponsable máximo a cargo de la Unidad de Auditoría Interna del Organismo

In a CV, this is the person's current post (cargo o función).

Could someone please clarify for me what "responsable máximo a cargo de" means? Does it mean that the person has overall responsibility for that Unit?
xxxCateA
in charge of
Explanation:
I think this is all you need. You probably don't need to translate the 'máximo'.
'Responsible for' is also good. Or you could expand it to 'with ultimate responsibility for' if you want to keep the meaning of 'maximo'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-22 19:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The CV entry would then read 'Chief Internal Auditor, in charge of the Internal Company Audit Centre/Unit
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I think this is the most natural option in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in charge of
Karen Vincent-Jones
5full responsibility for
Henry Hinds
3 +1head ofPaul Merriam
4position/person having ultimate responsibility forRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full responsibility for


Explanation:
"Full" should do it.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head of


Explanation:
Basically, this person is not only overall responsible for this unit, no one has been appointed over him in the unit.

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir: http://www.google.com/search?q=Head Internal Auditor&rls=com...
1 day2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position/person having ultimate responsibility for


Explanation:
"Responsable" here refers to the *person* or *position*and, in context, this seems best conveyed in English thus.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in charge of


Explanation:
I think this is all you need. You probably don't need to translate the 'máximo'.
'Responsible for' is also good. Or you could expand it to 'with ultimate responsibility for' if you want to keep the meaning of 'maximo'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-22 19:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The CV entry would then read 'Chief Internal Auditor, in charge of the Internal Company Audit Centre/Unit

Example sentence(s):
  • Electrical Department:The department in charge of all electrical matters (primarily lighting) for productions.
  • A top Treasury mandarin in charge of finding efficiency savings across Whitehall has walked off with a £600,000 payoff, it emerged last night.

    Reference: http://www.imdb.com/Glossary/E
    Reference: http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/politics/article335331...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I think this is the most natural option in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez: Creo que esto lo resume.
57 mins
  -> Gracias Laura!

agree  Egmont
17 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM!