KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rendir fianzas

English translation: grant financial securities/deposits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rendir fianzas
English translation:grant financial securities/deposits
Entered by: Julie Allison

11:59 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: rendir fianzas
"Autorizado a rendir fianzas, garantías o compromisos en nombre de la sociedad."

¿Alguién puede ayudarme con esta frase tambien? Agradezco su ayuda.
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
grant financial securities/deposits
Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-23 12:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

authorised to grant financial guarantees, securities, or to enter into commitments on behalf of the company.
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
I'm going to go with this one. Thanks to everyone! Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grant financial securities/deposits
Edward Tully
5[authorized/empowered to] issue surety bonds, [see below]
Nelida Kreer
3 +1Authorized to grant deposits..Michael Dorrity
3to sign bails
Gustavo Silva


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Authorized to grant deposits..


Explanation:
A possibility. Good luck Julie.

Michael Dorrity
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Sentences from Google hits: "may authorize the Management Board to grant deposits, sureties or guarantees on behalf of the company", "to grant deposits and loans", "Renewal of the authorizations to grant deposits", "grant deposits, sureties or guarantees"
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grant financial securities/deposits


Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-23 12:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

authorised to grant financial guarantees, securities, or to enter into commitments on behalf of the company.

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
I'm going to go with this one. Thanks to everyone! Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mistic_24: Esta traducción me parece la mas adecuada. Mistic_24
30 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to sign bails


Explanation:
"authorized to sign bails, guarantees or (letter) commitments on behalf of the company"
a suggestion...
good luck :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Bank guarantee means a bail provided by a guarantor bank securing the performance of money liabilities and other obligations of its client

    Reference: http://www.kreditprombank.com/eng/business_documentary_warra...
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[authorized/empowered to] issue surety bonds, [see below]


Explanation:

authorized/empowered to issue surety bonds, guaranties, or enter into binding agreements on behalf of the company.

This is how I would translate your sentence, Julie. Cheers.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211