KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

regularización de situación fiscal

English translation: bring the tax situation into compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regularización de situación fiscal
English translation:bring the tax situation into compliance
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:41 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: regularización de situación fiscal
Por medio de la presente me permito comunicarle la opinión jurídica realizada por este despacho, en relación a la consulta que nos solicito para la regularización de situación fiscal con los gobiernos de XXX y XXX.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
bring the tax situation into compliance
Explanation:
bring the tax situation into compliance
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bring the tax situation into compliance
David Russi
5[opinion on the] regularization of [your] tax situation
Nelida Kreer
5to settle one's tax situation/settlement of one's tax situationLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to settle one's tax situation/settlement of one's tax situation


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría.


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0791433137
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bring the tax situation into compliance


Explanation:
bring the tax situation into compliance

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: for bringing the tax situation into compliance with...
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laura Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Teri Szucs
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[opinion on the] regularization of [your] tax situation


Explanation:

This is how I would translate that part of your sentence. Evidentemente son los abogados que le están informando al cliente su opinión para que este regularice su situación fiscal con tal y cual gobierno.

En este caso, existe el mismo verbo, así que se puede usar sin compunción "to regularize":


regularize
reg·u·lar·ize [réggyələ rz]
(past reg·u·lar·ized, past participle reg·u·lar·ized, present participle reg·u·lar·iz·ing, 3rd person present singular reg·u·lar·iz·es)
transitive verb
cause something to conform: to make something fit in with or conform to usual or accepted standards or practice
-reg·u·lar·i·za·tion [règgyələri záysh’n], noun
-reg·u·lar·iz·er, noun
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate 11th Ed.
Main Entry:reg£u£lar£ize
Pronunciation:*re-gy*-l*-*r*z also *r*-
Function:transitive verb
Inflected Form:-ized ; -iz£ing
Date:1623
: to make regular by conformance to law, rules, or custom
–reg£u£lar£i£za£tion \*re-gy*-l*-r*-*z*-sh*n also *r*-\ noun



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211