KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"parecer administrativo"

English translation: administrative opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parecer administrativo
English translation:administrative opinion
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

23:47 Mar 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: "parecer administrativo"
Resulta, asimismo, paradójico que, al menos, la mitad de los organismos reguladores exija la concurrencia de un interés legítimo, pues, precisamente, la ley es clara al señalar que, en el acceso a archivos y registros en poder de instituciones públicas, no es exigible interés legítimo alguno.

Es más, según la jurisprudencia, el ciudadano no tiene por qué justificar la “utilidad” de la información (audiovisual) cuyo acceso solicita, lo que, sensu contrario, veda la posibilidad de que el acceso quede sujeto al **“parecer administrativo”** sobre la utilidad o no de la misma.

Many thanks in advance,
Lisa Roberts
France
administrative opinion
Explanation:
administrative opinion/administrative advice
an option
Selected response from:

jokie
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Jokie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5administrative opinion
jokie
3administrative mood/liking
Maria Ramon
2personal or individual opinion [of the user]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
personal or individual opinion [of the user]


Explanation:
Hi again, Lisa.

Again, you've got a tough SOB:-)
My take on this is that "administrativo" here is referring to the user [for want of a better word]..i.e., the opinion of those requesting/applying for said information.
...an opinion which seems to be of little importance to the guys in charge.

Hope you finish soon.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrative mood/liking


Explanation:
it would depend on the mood of the person in charge or his/her liking

Maria Ramon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
administrative opinion


Explanation:
administrative opinion/administrative advice
an option

jokie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Jokie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
19 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
14 hrs

agree  Valeria Marjovsky
14 hrs

agree  xxxalizestarfir
19 hrs