KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cuya titularidad es atribuido en propiedad sin confirmacion official

English translation: whose ownership is attributed with no official confirmation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuya titularidad es atribuido en propiedad sin confirmacion official
English translation:whose ownership is attributed with no official confirmation
Entered by: Michelle Grace

23:12 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuya titularidad es atribuido en propiedad sin confirmacion official
In a report on a company that is in receivership:

Context:
Según nuestras investigaciones con fecha 04/01/2005 se trata de una oficina, factoría, almacén cuya ***titularidad es atribuido en propiedad sin confirmacion oficial*** y se encuentra situado en una zona principal.
Michelle Grace
United Kingdom
whose ownership is attributed/adscribed with no official confirmation
Explanation:
es sin duda la mejor opción
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, and also thanks to everybody else who contributed. Much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4whose ownership is attributed/adscribed with no official confirmation
Karina Fabrizzi
4 +1ownership of which is attributed but not officially unconfirmed
Nelida Kreer
4 -1ownershipMonica Segal


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ownership


Explanation:
could also be entitlement, but I prefer ownership

Monica Segal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: you have only translated 1 word - there are 9 in the phrase!!
56 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whose ownership is attributed/adscribed with no official confirmation


Explanation:
es sin duda la mejor opción

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, and also thanks to everybody else who contributed. Much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: "attributed"
54 mins

agree  Patrice
59 mins

agree  Carlos Vergara
4 hrs

agree  Terejimenez: sugeriría "whose ownership is claimed"
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ownership of which is attributed but not officially unconfirmed


Explanation:
I would word it in this way, perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-07 05:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOOPS....MAJOR TYPO. "BUT NOT OFFICIALLY CONFIRMED" of course, not, repeat not, "unconfirmed".

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Freudenberger: "whose ownership is attributed but not officialy confirmed" ... a bit of a mix of the two. :)
6 hrs
  -> Yes, "whose" or "of which". You saw of course my correction of the other glitch, I hope. Have a happy International Women's Day!!! And thanks for the agree.