KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

visto bueno

English translation: approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visto bueno
English translation:approval
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

11:04 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: visto bueno
In a press article regarding the insolvency of a company.

Context:
A falta del visto bueno del juez concursal, [BUYING COMPANY] se quedara con [COMPANY IN ADMINISTRATION] por 1,8 MM DE EUROS

Does 'vista bueno' mean 'approval' here, so in the absence of the Insolvency Judge's approval, the buying company will take over the company in administration?
Just checking...
Does this
Michelle Grace
United Kingdom
approval
Explanation:
Without approval of the judge....

Buena suerte

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Rufino, and also to everybody else who helped with this. Much appreciated!


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18approval
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +2OK or approval
RichardDeegan
3cleared
Clifford Schisler
3go aheadYasser El Helw


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go ahead


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
approval


Explanation:
Without approval of the judge....

Buena suerte

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, Rufino, and also to everybody else who helped with this. Much appreciated!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Amago
1 min

agree  Matthew Smith: ¿Could be "authorization". Just a thought.
3 mins

agree  Paul Adie: I always use this in legal documents. Just translated a couple of minutes and it appeared...
5 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Pending approval perhaps.
9 mins

agree  Neil Rear: "Pending approval" sounds like a good option.
13 mins

agree  Liz Freudenberger: "without the approval of the judge"
26 mins

agree  Edward Tully
26 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus
35 mins

agree  Kate Major
1 hr

agree  MarielaSanchez
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs

agree  Ximena Correa: Absolutely
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Palacios
4 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
5 hrs

agree  Maria Ramon
5 hrs

agree  Mariano Galazzi
10 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. But not "without". Rather, "in view of the Bankruptcy/Insolvency Court's lack of approval"
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
OK or approval


Explanation:
I use one of these two, depending on context. Sometimes OK for invoices, etc

RichardDeegan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaviva
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ana, (especially OK for VB)

agree  andge
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andge :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cleared


Explanation:
I believe it means that in the absence of clearance by the bankruptcy judge, Co. A can take over Co. B

Clifford Schisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ana Claudia Macoretta