KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

quienes suscribimos, por medio de la presente hacemos constar que

English translation: (Dear Sirs) Please be advised that....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quienes suscribimos, por medio de la presente hacemos constar que
English translation:(Dear Sirs) Please be advised that....
Entered by: Patrice

03:00 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / letter
Spanish term or phrase: quienes suscribimos, por medio de la presente hacemos constar que
Constancia de Trabajo
Sol
(Dear Sirs) Please be advised that....
Explanation:
The simpler the better, in business English.
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(Dear Sirs) Please be advised that....
Patrice
4 +2We write to inform you that...
AllegroTrans
5 +1(We,) The undersigned, do hereby confirm that
Andrea Niño
4 +2we, the undersigned, hereby state (inform) that
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5The undersigned hereby attest that...Roxanna Cain
4Dear .., we would like to / wish to advise/inform you that...
Lisa McCarthy
3Dear sir, We should like to let you know that...xxxeloso


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dear sir, We should like to let you know that...


Explanation:
El inglés es mucho más "to the point". Ese tipo de encabezados no sonaría natural.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Dear Sirs) Please be advised that....


Explanation:
The simpler the better, in business English.

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we, the undersigned, hereby state (inform) that


Explanation:
My take on this one. Hope it helps

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rocio!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear .., we would like to / wish to advise/inform you that...


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We write to inform you that...


Explanation:
If the news is good or neutral....
If it's bad news, substitute "regret" for "write"
Short, plain English

WEB RESULTS1.Paul S Withey Estate Agents Bradford, Residential Sales and Chartered Surveyors
... as part of our service we write to inform you that Mr Withey has decided after ... We write to inform you that Mr Withey our proprietor had decided that ...
www.paulswithey.co.uk/pwms/listings - 29k - Cached
2.Cable360 :: Log In
21 members of the House Energy and Commerce Committee, including chmn John Dingell (D-MI), on Tues ... We write to inform you that it is consistent with our...
www.cable360.net/cfax/regulatory/fcc/28039.html - 31k - Cached
3.Home - Information Windsor Website
Today we write to inform you that, beginning in November, the information and ... Future e-bulletins will keep you informed about the latest news during this ...
www.informationwindsor.com - 9k - Cached
4.Buying leads of WANTED: Hunting Products topic--TRADE POST
We are Thai importers. We write to inform you that we are much interested to buy ... We write to inform you that we are much interested to buy hunting products. ...
post.tootoo.com/content/954973/WANTED:_Hunting_Products - 22k - Cached
5.Datalex PLC - Holding in Company | Regulatory News | News | Hemscott
Article text may be cut off to the right. Click to view article in a new window ... We write to inform you that immediately after the time when the obligation to ...
www.hemscott.com/news/rna/item.do?newsId=17250736167853 - 25k - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Patrice
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The undersigned hereby attest that...


Explanation:
mmmmmmmm

Roxanna Cain

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(We,) The undersigned, do hereby confirm that


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. Es cuestión de estilo.

Andrea Niño
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
3 days17 hrs