KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Se convocan subvenciones...

English translation: Subsidies are announced/available


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se convocan subvenciones...
English translation:Subsidies are announced/available
Entered by: Comunican

11:37 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Se convocan subvenciones...
Convocar is a word I often struggle with...
Here, it is used in the following sentence "Se convocan subvenciones destinadas a fomentar la cooperación estable público-privada en investigación, desarrollo e innovación (I+D+i), en áreas de importancia estratégica para la economía mediante la creación de consorcios estratégicos nacionales de investigación técnica ".
What do you "magos" think?
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
Subsidies are announced/available
Explanation:
2 options - the first is the more formal, but it all depends on who the writer of your text is - if it is a government body then "announced" might be best, if just a descriptive piece then "available" may do..._HTH!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Contributions are sought/called/requested
Nelida Kreer
4Subsidies are announced/available
Edward Tully


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subsidies are announced/available


Explanation:
2 options - the first is the more formal, but it all depends on who the writer of your text is - if it is a government body then "announced" might be best, if just a descriptive piece then "available" may do..._HTH!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
many thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contributions are sought/called/requested


Explanation:
If you take into account DRAE's definition of "convocar" [entry nr. 1], this is clearly a campaign out to raise capital contributions for the purposes announced in your source paragraph. Hence my suggestion.

convocar.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=con...
(Del lat. convocāre).

1. tr. Citar, llamar a una o más personas para que concurran a lugar o acto determinado.

2. tr. aclamar (‖ dar voces en honor y aplauso de alguien).

PS.: Magician I am not, though don't I wish I were......more than once each day!!! Regards.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> Tks AT!! Saludos




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans