KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Red de Referencia

English translation: Reference Network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Red de Referencia
English translation:Reference Network
Entered by: Comunican

15:55 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Red de Referencia
this is part of a list of "Technology Transfer" areas in an organisation:
"Red de Referencia en Materiales de Energía
Red de Referencia en Química Teórica y Computacional
Red de Referencia en Economía Aplicada"

If it is, indeed "Reference Network", what is that?

Many thanks, as ever!
Comunican
United Kingdom
Reference Network
Explanation:
this example from Catalonia explains "Reference Network" a bit:

Reference networks

This programme includes a number of measures aimed both at fostering the creation of cooperation networks for research groups having common aims and at the promotion of inter-disciplinary and multi-disciplinary initiatives. The basic intention is to encourage both cooperation between groups based in different institutions and participation in these networks by private sector enterprises and research centres from outside Catalonia. In addition, it will facilitate initiatives in drawing up and proposing large-scale joint research and innovation projects.
http://www10.gencat.net/pricatalunya/eng/estructura_1.htm
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
many thanks - I did some further research and it seems this is the right term in this case.... why is it so often the obvious one, when it just doesn't seem like it should be! :S
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1referral network
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1Reference NetworkBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referral network


Explanation:
Un ejemplo que he encontrado:

"Referral Network Definition
Think of the food court at the mall. Most of the time, mallsters will go there looking for food in general, then decide what to eat after they've checked out the selection. The eaters benefit because they don't have to wander all over the mall looking for lunch, and the feeders benefit from the added exposure. A referral network works in the same way. The Web is perfect for this kind of marketing, since sites with similar audiences can be grouped just by linking them together. Amazon.com has an incredibly successful network of thousands of mini-bookstores. The small bookstores get more customers, and Amazon gets money for the books they sell to the little guys - a perfect symbiotic relationship. "

http://www.answers2marketing.com/Glossary_ReferralNetwork.as...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
5 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reference Network


Explanation:
this example from Catalonia explains "Reference Network" a bit:

Reference networks

This programme includes a number of measures aimed both at fostering the creation of cooperation networks for research groups having common aims and at the promotion of inter-disciplinary and multi-disciplinary initiatives. The basic intention is to encourage both cooperation between groups based in different institutions and participation in these networks by private sector enterprises and research centres from outside Catalonia. In addition, it will facilitate initiatives in drawing up and proposing large-scale joint research and innovation projects.
http://www10.gencat.net/pricatalunya/eng/estructura_1.htm

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
many thanks - I did some further research and it seems this is the right term in this case.... why is it so often the obvious one, when it just doesn't seem like it should be! :S

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Natch. This is it. El duendecillo cada vez traduce mejor......Referral is an entirely different thing, correct for other contexts, not in this case. Saludos!!!
59 mins
  -> thank you Niki, have a lovely afternoon! :-) Deborah