KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

explotación del ramo de

English translation: carrying on the business of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:explotación del ramo de
English translation:carrying on the business of
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

14:00 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: explotación del ramo de
Estoy traduciendo el registro de unas minutas de una asamblea extraordinaria de accionistas de una empresa venezolana, en la que se decide concentrar en un solo documento el documento constitutivo, los estatutos y sus reformas.

En el objeto de la compañía, entre otros aspectos dice:

"La compañía tendrá por objeto la **explotación del ramo de** la importación, exportación, compra, venta, alquiler, asesoría y reparación, servicio de mantenimiento e instalación de equipos de computación, ..."

"The object of the company shall include the following operations"?
Yvonne Becker
carrying on the business of import, export ...
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Than you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exploitation/marketing the area of...Enrique Huber
4 +1operate in the areas ofE. David Curiel
3 +1carrying on the business of import, export ...Bubo Coromandus
5 -2exploitation of the (import export, etc.) areas
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrying on the business of import, export ...


Explanation:


Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Than you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
36 mins
  -> thanks Victoria, enjoy your evening! :-) Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
exploitation of the (import export, etc.) areas


Explanation:
exploitation of the (import export, etc.) areas

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  E. David Curiel: "exploitation" has a negative connotation in English that isn't meant here...
1 hr
  -> You´re absolutely right...thanks for your comment!

disagree  Matthew Smith: Edavidc is absolutely right.
2 hrs
  -> You´re absolutely right...thanks for your comment!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operate in the areas of


Explanation:
(The company shall) operate in the areas of (export, import, etc)

Esta es una forma muy común de hablar de temas incorporativos en los eeuu, por lo menos.

E. David Curiel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Also: The company´s purpose shall be to operate.....but your option is all right.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exploitation/marketing the area of...


Explanation:
McGraw Hill's Legal Dictionary.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish