KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

no concurra en ella el número de accionistas

English translation: the number of shareholders....are not present


14:07 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no concurra en ella el número de accionistas
Estoy traduciendo el registro de unas minutas de una asamblea extraordinaria de accionistas de una empresa venezolana, en la que se decide concentrar en un solo documento el documento constitutivo, los estatutos y sus reformas.

En la sección correspondiente a las asambleas:

"Las Asambleas, Ordinarias o Extraordinarias, se considerarán válidamente constituidas para deliberar cuando estén representadas en ella al menos el setenta y cinco por ciento del capital social. Cuando una asamblea sea convocada y **no concurra en ella el número de accionistas** que representa la proporción antes señalada, se procederá de acuerdo a las normas del Código de Comercio que rigen esta materia."
Yvonne Becker
English translation:the number of shareholders....are not present
Explanation:
the number of shareholders representing (...) are not present
Selected response from:

jmf
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5should there not be a quorum / should there be no quorum
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
5the number of shareholders (representing said/above mentioned proportion) are not attending/present
María T. Vargas
4 +1the number of shareholders....are not present
jmf
4should the above required number of stockholders not attend/be present
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the number of shareholders....are not present


Explanation:
the number of shareholders representing (...) are not present

jmf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. David Curiel
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the number of shareholders (representing said/above mentioned proportion) are not attending/present


Explanation:
I believe this is correct.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should there not be a quorum / should there be no quorum


Explanation:
Una vez definido el quórum necesario, la costumbre en inglés es aludir al quórum por su nombre. Cualquier otra construcción sonaría extraña y podría quedar fuera del registro de este tipo de textos.

Hay miles de ejemplos en Google y en los libros sobre redacción de actas en inglés.

Derbyshire Union of Golf Clubs- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Should there not be a quorum at a meeting, the Secretary will re-convene the meeting as soon as possible. If there is still not a quorum, the meeting may ...
www.dugc.co.uk/Main Constituation Page.htm - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glenwalk Hillwalking - Guidelines- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Should there not be a quorum present within half an hour of the time of the meeting, it shall stand adjourned to the same day in the next week at the same ...
www.glenwalk.com/guidelines.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled Document- [ Traduzca esta página ]16.3 Should there not be a quorum at the first Meeting, the members present shall adjourn the Meeting to a date not less than seven days ahead and members ...
www.stpetersfishhoek.org.za/constiinner.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CONSTITUTIONFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
8.9 Should there be no quorum at any meeting. discussions shall continue and the adoption of. decisions shall stand over the next meeting, should ...
lampt.org.za/pdf/constitution.pdf - Páginas similares

JAA - Johannesburg Attorneys Association - Constitution- [ Traduzca esta página ]Should there be no quorum present at any Annual or Special General Meeting, the meeting shall, subject to Rule 8(e), stand adjourned until a date to be ...
www.jaa.org.za/index.cfm?navID=9&itemID=7 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

UNB Graduate Student Association- [ Traduzca esta página ]Should there be no quorum at the Council meeting, the President may reschedule the Council meeting as appropriate. Section 3. The total annual budget of the ...
www.unbf.ca/gsa/constitution.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] STI ALUMNI ELECTION MECHANICSFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Should there be no quorum, the meeting, on proper motion, shall be adjourned to such date, place and time as the members present may agree, ...
www.alumni.sti.edu/doc/mechanics.doc - Páginas similares

HAWTHORNE, Jennie (1993): How to Take Minutes of Meetings, Londres, Kogan Page.

HERBERT, Jean (ed.) (1976): Conference Terminology. A Manual for Conference Members and Interpreters, Amsterdam y Nueva York, Elsevier.

MACK, Angela (1983): The Language of Business, Londres, BBC (1970) y México, Alhambra.

WATSON, Jane (1993): The Minute Taker’s Handbook, Vancouver (Canadá) y Bellingham (Estados Unidos), Self-Counsel Press.

Debo decir que soy especialista en actas de reuniones y tengo un libro publicado sobre traducción de actas del español al inglés "(La traducción de actas de juntas de propietarios (español-inglés)", por lo que cada día traduzco esta frase, y lo hago como he indicado.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2008-03-11 20:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi traducción de todas la frase sería:

Should there not be a quorum at a meeting (no hay que poner que se ha convocado, porque es obvio, aunque puede ponerse si se desea ser más ajustado a la literalidad del texto original, pero resultaría forzado), the rules of the Código de Comercio shall apply.

Esta es la forma idiomática de traducirlo. Es decir, así es como se habría escrito espontáneamente en inglés si esta fuera la lengua original.

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 7,190 de "should there not be a quorum" . (0.28 segundos)

En español, esta frase ("si no hubiese quórum") se dice menos porque se suele hablar del número de accionistas, miembros, propietarios, etc.

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,620 de "si no hubiese quorum" . (0.30 segundos)

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should the above required number of stockholders not attend/be present


Explanation:
Something like this.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211