KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ciclos formativos completos

English translation: complete educational programs/courses/stages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciclos formativos completos
English translation:complete educational programs/courses/stages
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

08:08 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ciclos formativos completos
La duración mínima de las propuestas presentadas para la ayuda de Solidaridad bajo el presente concurso no podrá ser inferior a 3 años y deberá cubrir ciclos formativos completos.
SMLS
Ireland
complete educational programs/courses/stages
Explanation:
Here we have "ciclo único" "ciclo básico" etc. and I have them down in my U. glossary as programs mainly, also courses or stages. A "cycle" is basically a plan or a program of studies.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5complete educational programs/courses/stages
Nelida Kreer
4full academic course,education cycle
Vladimir Martinez
4the whole course
Rob Lunn
3 +1complete formative cyclesJimW
3complete educational coursesBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complete formative cycles


Explanation:
just a straight trans. is enough I think

JimW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Yes. The only problem is that the reader does'nt know what a "cycle" is. The Spanish concept of "ciclo" is rather difficult to grasp in an educational context. (Véase la acepción 6 de en WordReference.com: "Cada una de las partes de un plan de estudios".)
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the whole course


Explanation:
depending on what type of course or training we're talking about, but it basically means the entire thing.

Rob Lunn
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete educational courses


Explanation:
please see link for examples
http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0geu.gfktdHbWAAI7ZXNyoA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-12 14:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to Antonio's comment which is absolutely correct, I was originally thinking of putting "complete educational stages" but I opted against it because the term turned up no search results.

However, another possible idea would be to put "complete educational course stages" which again turns up no search results, but is so clear it can't be misinterpreted or misunderstood.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: En España un ciclo consta de varios cursos. Por ejemplo, la carrera de Traducción suele durar cuatro años (= cuatro cursos) y consta de dos ciclos: primero y segundo ciclo. En otros países puede ser diferente, supongo.
4 hrs
  -> vale Antonio, tienes toda la razón, y aprecio tu comentario ... to clarify, perhaps it would be best to put "educational course stages" (where "stages" corresponds to "ciclos"). Un abrazo y que tengas muy buenas tardes :-) Deborah

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full academic course,education cycle


Explanation:
Course.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complete educational programs/courses/stages


Explanation:
Here we have "ciclo único" "ciclo básico" etc. and I have them down in my U. glossary as programs mainly, also courses or stages. A "cycle" is basically a plan or a program of studies.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
thanks