KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Agente Comercial introducido

English translation: (Commercial /Sales) Agent with a portfolio of clients/customers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Agente Comercial introducido
English translation:(Commercial /Sales) Agent with a portfolio of clients/customers
Entered by: Comunican

14:55 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Job web site
Spanish term or phrase: Agente Comercial introducido
I am unsure whether this is an "commercial agent that introduces" (though I feel it would be "agente comercial introductor").... Or is it that the agent is "introduced" ie, presumably, already known and working in the field of jewellery etc... "experienced commercial agent"
The whole sentence is "Se precisa Agente Comercial introducido en el gremio de Joyerías, Bisuterías, tiendas de complementos, etc."
What do you magos think, please?
Many thanks, as ever!
Comunican
United Kingdom
salesperson with a portfolio of clients/customers
Explanation:
It means it's a salesperson already "introduced" in the sector, with clients therein.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3salesperson with a portfolio of clients/customers
María T. Vargas
4 +1well-connected commercial agentE. David Curiel
4Sales representative with knowledge of/background in...
Edward Tully
3salesperson with knowledge and experience of jewellery ...Bubo Coromandus
3business agent/sales agent with proficiency in jewelery ...
bbt-ruth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salesperson with knowledge and experience of jewellery ...


Explanation:
your version of this is also perfect IMO

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales representative with knowledge of/background in...


Explanation:
2 options!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salesperson with a portfolio of clients/customers


Explanation:
It means it's a salesperson already "introduced" in the sector, with clients therein.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
many thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Attaboy, Pampi!! You tell them, baby!!
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, that makes sense!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Deborah

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, colleague

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business agent/sales agent with proficiency in jewelery ...


Explanation:
Maybe?

bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-connected commercial agent


Explanation:
As pithier alternative...?

E. David Curiel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. Well connected in the field of....etc. Just the idea.
5 hrs
  -> thx, Niki!