KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

por cualquier titulo oneroso o gratuito

English translation: for valuable consideration or as a gift/gratuitously


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por cualquier titulo oneroso o gratuito
English translation:for valuable consideration or as a gift/gratuitously
Entered by: Sonia Clough

12:26 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Articles of association
Spanish term or phrase: por cualquier titulo oneroso o gratuito
This expression appears in the Articles of Association for a company. This is the section on the transferral of shares:

"Sera libre la transmision de participaciones sociales por cualquier titulo oneroso o gratuito, intervivos o mortis causa, hecha en favor de otro socio..."

Thank you.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
for valuable consideration or as a gift/gratuitously
Explanation:
Another option.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5for valuable consideration or as a gift/gratuitously
MikeGarcia
4 +1for payment or otherwise
neilmac
4whether or not for value
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whether or not for value


Explanation:
i.e. whether being sold or transferred gree of charge

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for valuable consideration or as a gift/gratuitously


Explanation:
Another option.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lancaster
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Christopher.-

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Antonio.-

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes! Happy weekend Miguel!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Debbie!!! And Happy Easter too!!

agree  sarahca
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, sarahca.-

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. For a consideration or gratuituously. Feliz semana de Pascua
17 hrs
  -> GUAU!! HAPPY ARF!!! Toy enfermito...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for payment or otherwise


Explanation:
= "for payment or free of charge".
"For a consideration" is a nice euphemism which means "no money, no funny"
I asked this last week - and "oneroso" still sounds onerous and frankly odd to my shell-like.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
2 hrs