KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

los conceptos de gestion de area

English translation: items relating to the management of the budget by aspect of the business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los conceptos de gestión de área
English translation:items relating to the management of the budget by aspect of the business
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

08:09 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: los conceptos de gestion de area
This is from a "General Purchasing Guidelines" document defining the responsibilities of the Requester, Technical Manager, Controller, Purchaser and Approver. The Approver's responsibilities include "Aprobar o rechazare las solicitudes de compra dependiendo del control del presupuesto, asi como de los conceptos de gestion de area." Thanks!
Ysabel812
items relating to the management of the budget by aspect of the business
Explanation:
this is just one possible interpretation.

conceptos = budget items or headings
área = aspect of the business

the text says the approver has to check whether applications for spending can be met under the budget, and furthermore, whether the particular spend which is being applied for, falls within the criteria for approving spending in each separate aspect of the budget. For instance, the budget will include headings for expenditure such as maintenance of premises, advertising, etc. and the part of the budget which is allocated to each of these aspects is managed separately for the purposes of approving expenditure.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the guidelines set by regional management
Clayton Causey
4 +1area management concepts
neilmac
3items relating to the management of the budget by aspect of the businessBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
items relating to the management of the budget by aspect of the business


Explanation:
this is just one possible interpretation.

conceptos = budget items or headings
área = aspect of the business

the text says the approver has to check whether applications for spending can be met under the budget, and furthermore, whether the particular spend which is being applied for, falls within the criteria for approving spending in each separate aspect of the budget. For instance, the budget will include headings for expenditure such as maintenance of premises, advertising, etc. and the part of the budget which is allocated to each of these aspects is managed separately for the purposes of approving expenditure.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area management concepts


Explanation:
A direct translation. Although "area" in Spain can mean many things, such as "department", here it refers to a geographical zone. The areas or zones may have different management procedures in force depending on several "concepts" or factors for their management and exploitation, for example bonuses/discounts/credits etc. for new clients...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-31 12:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= zone management guidelines/rules/conditions ... etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-31 12:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I don't see "presupuesto" in the target phrase: "los conceptos de gestion de area" - but am not going to disagree with DL :)

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: I think that "area" is a safe bet. And I would perhaps go for "guidelines" i/o concepts, in view of context.
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the guidelines set by regional management


Explanation:
I also though some of neilmac's ideas were helpful.

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16