KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en un plazo óptimo

English translation: timely delivery


10:43 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Delivery Terms
Spanish term or phrase: en un plazo óptimo
Maybe I've been in Spain too long - all I can think of is "in an optimum term" and I feel it sounds a bit stiff.
"Este nuevo proceso nos garantiza la fabricación y entrega de placas en un plazo óptimo."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:timely delivery
Explanation:
maybe timely delivery of panels????
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
I eventually just used "delivery as quickly as possible" but this gets the kudoz for not using "opti...". Thanks to everyone else for the input (I hadn't heard of leadtime)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3optimum delivery timeMonica Segal
4 +2timely delivery
Ronnie McKee
3 +2with an optimal leadtimee_cuesta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timely delivery


Explanation:
maybe timely delivery of panels????

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
I eventually just used "delivery as quickly as possible" but this gets the kudoz for not using "opti...". Thanks to everyone else for the input (I hadn't heard of leadtime)
Notes to answerer
Asker: "timely"... yes, I like that... cheers RM :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. David Curiel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks David

agree  Clayton Causey: We don't need no stinkin' opt- word in English. Brilliant. This is the most natural rendition. Possibly "timely production and delivery"?
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Clayton, much of my background is supply/demand chain consultant - and its what naturally roles off the tongue

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
optimum delivery time


Explanation:
a suggestion

Monica Segal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
32 mins

agree  Laura Rodriguez
36 mins

agree  Egmont
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with an optimal leadtime


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
9 hrs