KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

informe económico-financiero

English translation: economic-financial report


12:00 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / informes de empresa
Spanish term or phrase: informe económico-financiero
¿Cual es término más correcto para designar al informe económico-financiero de una empresa? ¿Economic and financial report / statement? ¿Statement of condition (esto es en el ámbito americano, según creo, para el informe financiero)?

Importante: es para una traducción en inglés internacional/americano

Una ayudita, please...
Libe de las Fuentes
English translation:economic-financial report
Explanation:
hay que incluir economic, porque no es lo mismo que financial
Selected response from:

Monica Segal
Grading comment
Teniendo en cuenta el contexto adicional que he aportado, creo que es la mejor respuesta (al menos, es la que he incluido en el texto)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4financial report
neilmac
4economic-financial reportMonica Segal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic-financial report


Explanation:
hay que incluir economic, porque no es lo mismo que financial


Monica Segal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Teniendo en cuenta el contexto adicional que he aportado, creo que es la mejor respuesta (al menos, es la que he incluido en el texto)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
financial report


Explanation:
Or financial-economic statement.
In my opinion, economic and financial are synonyms, but Spanish style embraces wordiness and seems not to reject repetition as in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-31 12:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Financial statement" would be OK for me. I'm sure some colleague will correct me if I'm wrong ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-04-01 09:20:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe some day someone will be kind enough to explain the difference between economic and financial. For now, I remain in the dark...

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Cheers AVRM and compliments of the season :)

agree  Kathryn Litherland
13 mins

agree  E. David Curiel
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
4 hrs