KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Salida de Stock

English translation: Stock departure/exit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Salida de Stock
English translation:Stock departure/exit
Entered by: María T. Vargas

13:04 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Salida de Stock
Proceso: Salida de Stock y Reparto

Ejecutor: Solicitante y servicio de almacenaje
Descripcion del proceso: La salida de stock y el reparto interno se llevaran a cabo por el servicio del almacén a peticion del solicitante
Ysabel812
Stock departure/exit
Explanation:
Hope this is ok. Good luck
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda. Esta es la respuesta que acabé encontrando mas alla en el documento
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stock dispatch(ing)margaret caulfield
4 +1pickingBubo Coromandus
4from-bin transfer/removal from stock
Nelida Kreer
3 +1Stock departure/exit
María T. Vargas
3stock releasee_cuesta


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stock departure/exit


Explanation:
Hope this is ok. Good luck

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda. Esta es la respuesta que acabé encontrando mas alla en el documento

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, colleague

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock release


Explanation:


e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stock dispatch(ing)


Explanation:
"Stock dispatching and distribution" would be my version here.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ametista
8 mins
  -> Thanks again, Ametista

agree  Egmont: Too again!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRVM

agree  Teri Szucs: or shipping
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teri

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from-bin transfer/removal from stock


Explanation:

http://rostelecom.de/dict/index.php?l1=en&l2=es&de=&en=&von=...
from-bin strategy, estrategia de salida de stock. stock removal strategy, estrategia de salida de stock. transfer strategy, estrategia de traspaso ...

bin

bin [bin]
noun (plural bins)
1. large storage container: a large storage container, for example, an industrial container for grain or coal or an open container holding merchandise in a store
2. U.K. trash container: a container for trash or wastepaper (often used in combination)
3. wine storage shelves for wine: a set of shelves with compartments for storing bottles of wine in a cellar


transitive verb (past binned, past participle binned, present participle bin·ning, 3rd person present singular bins)
store in bin: to put something in a storage bin


[Old English binn , of Celtic origin]
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picking


Explanation:
"Picking" refers to the physical act of taking merchandise from storage and routing it to fulfil an order.

In this extract below, "salida de stock" and "picking" seem to refer to the same thing:

Durante una ***salida de stock*** parcial utilizando un punto de ***picking***, una vez se ha efectuado el ***picking*** del stock requerido y la unidad de almacén se ha contabilizado en un punto de ***picking***, la única tarea que falta es devolver la unidad de almacén con la cantidad restante, del punto de ***picking*** a otra ubicación en el almacén. Para ello, se debe crear una nueva orden de transporte.
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46b/helpdata/es/c6/f8472c4afa11d...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: stock picking it is and the people that do it are stock pickers.
12 hrs
  -> thank you Ed, all the best to you :-) Deborah