KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

la disponibilidad de existencias

English translation: stock availability


13:42 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la disponibilidad de existencias
From an outline on "Salida de stock y reparto." in a Purchasing Guidlines document
The Warehousing Department is in charge of, among other things, "Comprobar la disponibilidad de existencias"
Ysabel812
English translation:stock availability
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9stock availabilitycanaria
5 +2availability of merchandise/inventory
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
availability of merchandise/inventory


Explanation:
availability of merchandise/inventory

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Clough: Yes, I think you could also say "availability of stock".
0 min
  -> Thank you very much, Sonia!

agree  translatol
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Translatol!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
stock availability


Explanation:
HTH

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ametista
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Victoria Burns:
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sylvia Valls: stock availability seems to me both concise and exact
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  e_cuesta
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sergio Gaymer: that is it
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs
  -> thanks