KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

el avance de proyectos de inversion

English translation: the progress of the investment project schedule


14:17 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: el avance de proyectos de inversion
I think I'm missing something in this sentences...

La recepcion parcial o total de servicio y el cumplimiento del avance de proyectos de inversion...

I'm not sure what they mean by "avance" here. Thanks
Ysabel812
English translation:the progress of the investment project schedule
Explanation:
"el cumplimiento" indicates that there is a target scheduled
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, and thanks to all who participated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the progress of the investment project scheduleRoberto Hall
4 +2the initial stages of investment projects
neilmac
3el cumplimiento del avance ... - making of the advance payment for investment projectsBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the initial stages of investment projects


Explanation:
Or perhaps they mean "draft investment prokcts" (=borrador de proyecto). It's 6 of one to me really ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-31 14:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that's "draft investment projects", pardon my slip :)

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: elegantly put!
55 mins

agree  Nancy Cortell
58 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the progress of the investment project schedule


Explanation:
"el cumplimiento" indicates that there is a target scheduled

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, and thanks to all who participated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Margaret!

agree  Sergio Gaymer
18 mins
  -> Gracias vecino Sergio

agree  Marianela Melleda
30 mins
  -> Gracias Marianela

agree  Victoria Burns:
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Victoria

agree  Nelida Kreer
58 mins
  -> Gracias Niki

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias AVRVM

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el cumplimiento del avance ... - making of the advance payment for investment projects


Explanation:
because of the use of "cumplimiento" which means basically "making", I think "avance" must be something concrete. One of its meanings is "advance payment", as shown here:
http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/avance

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235