KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

contra la entrega

English translation: on (upon) delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contra la entrega
English translation:on (upon) delivery
Entered by: margaret caulfield

14:41 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contra la entrega
From a Works Contract:

LA PROPIEDAD retendrá al CONTRATISTA un 5% del importe de cada certificación, que se devolverá (efectuando los descuentos que procedan) a la recepción provisional de la obra contra la entrega de un aval bancario a primer requerimiento, por importe del 15% del valor de la obra ejecutada y por una duración de un año desde su entrega.

Is it ...the provisional acceptance of the works "upon" or "against" the presentation of.....? (I've already used "upon" for "a la ".) Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
on delivery
Explanation:
I don't we'd ever say "against delivery" in BR English.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks Margaret and everyone! "Upon" works here but I wanted to avoid repeating that since I had already put immediately before "upon the provisional acceptance".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8against delivery/submission
Sergio Gaymer
5 +2upon delivery
Sylvia Valls
5 +2upon delivery
María T. Vargas
5which shall be exchanged for a bank guaranty [see explan]
Nelida Kreer
4on deliverymargaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
against delivery/submission


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I was about to say "on delivery of" - but I like against better.
0 min
  -> thank you aceavila

agree  AySTraducciones
11 mins
  -> gracias AyS

agree  Kathryn Litherland: I'd use "submission" to make sure there is no misinterpreting delivery as delivery of the works, but rather submission of the bank guarantee
19 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Kathryn

agree  Nancy Cortell
39 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy

agree  AllegroTrans: "upon submission" sounds better to my ears
1 hr
  -> thanks AllegroTrans

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patrice

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias nuevamente AVRVM

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
3 hrs
  -> grfacias Elizabeth

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upon delivery


Explanation:
Just another option. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Exacto.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Egmont: Too again!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, colleague

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upon delivery


Explanation:
You would not say "against delivery" in English but "upon delivery"... This judgment comes from experience...

Sylvia Valls
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_cuesta
49 mins

agree  Egmont: Too again!
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which shall be exchanged for a bank guaranty [see explan]


Explanation:

Yo, Sherry, si tuviera que traducir, reformularía la traducción según lo que propongo arriba, porque la parte que contrata la obra retiene un porcentaje al contratista, y ese porcentaje se lo cambia al momento de recibir la obra por un aval bancario. Entonces, en lugar de decir que lo devuelve contra la entrega, digo que lo cambia o sustituye por un aval bancario, lo cual lleva implícitas las operaciones de devolución de lo retenido y recepción del aval.

Es una opción, no sé qué te parecerá.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on delivery


Explanation:
I don't we'd ever say "against delivery" in BR English.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks Margaret and everyone! "Upon" works here but I wanted to avoid repeating that since I had already put immediately before "upon the provisional acceptance".