ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

director de unidad de negocio

English translation: Business Unit Manager

13:56 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: director de unidad de negocio
puesto, que tiene a su cargo el departamento comercial, el de marketing y el de producto.
A este director, le reporta el director comercial, el director de marketing y el director de producto.
cual seria el nombre del puesto en ingles?
gracias
carlos valbuena
English translation:Business Unit Manager
Explanation:
Hola Carlos,

En realidad, lo de unidad de negocio lo hemos tomado tal cual del inglés.

Comprueba el término en Google.
(Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 230.000 páginas en inglés de "business unit manager". )

Suerte,

Álvaro



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-04-10 08:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un placer Carlos - ¡vuelve cuando quieras!
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Business Unit Manager
moken
4Business Unit Director/Manager; Director/Manager of Business Unit
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business Unit Director/Manager; Director/Manager of Business Unit


Explanation:

Web Search for: director of business unit Search results 1 - 10 of about 2,900,000 for director of business unit

Web Results
Business Unit Director - What does BUD stand for? Acronyms and ...
What does BUD stand for? Definition of Business Unit Director in the list of
acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Business Unit Director - 29k - Similar pages
GMAC Financial Serives - Director of Business Unit (Mortgage ...
Mar 13, 2008 ... "Director of Business Unit (Mortgage) Communications"! Please give us your email
address so we can track your applications and recommend ...
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?job_di... - 55k - Similar pages
Paula Arthus Joins DTCC's Mutual Fund Services Unit as Managing ...
Paula Arthus Joins DTCCs Mutual Fund Services Unit as Managing Director from
Business Wire in Business provided free by Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2005_Sept_29/ai_n15652601 - 37k - Similar pages
Robert Sinclair, Director of Accessibility, Microsoft ...
As Director of Accessibility leading Microsoft's Accessibility Business Unit (ABU),
Robert Sinclair is responsible for the company's worldwide accessibility ...
www.microsoft.com/enable/microsoft/sinclair.aspx - 17k - Similar pages
VP and Director, Constella Futures Business Unit - Washington, DC ...
Feb 11, 2008 ... VP and Director, Constella Futures Business Unit - Washington, DC, United States.
www.comminit.com/en/node/267342 - 44k - Similar pages
Director of Business Unit (Mortgage) Communications - GMAC ...
Director of Business Unit (Mortgage) Communications - Core Responsibilities 8226;
Lead communications team in planning and implementing effective internal ...
www.indeed.com/viewjob?jk=99fbca0eb47819bd - 21k - Similar pages
Job Descriptions Help Page - General Manager/Director of Business Unit
General Manager/Director job description for those implementing an ISO 9000 or
Total Quality Management (TQM) Quality Systems.
iso9k1.home.att.net/jobs/dgenmgr.html - 13k - Similar pages
The Worldwide Source for Geospatial Technology - Directions Magazine
Business Development Director, GBU (Autodesk, Inc | Geospatial Business Unit).
Formatted For Printing (opens in new window) ...
www.directionsmag.com/careers/job/444/show.html - 56k - Similar pages
Business unit director jobs | SimplyHired
Find all Business Unit Director jobs. Business unit director job search made
simple at SimplyHired, the largest search engine for jobs.
www.simplyhired.com/a/jobs/list/t-Business Unit Director - 75k - Similar pages
Marketing Jobs Search :: Find an Executive Career :: MktgLadder
Business Unit Director. Hiring Company Industry: Marketing Services. Number of
Employees: 1 - 100 Employees Total Compensation: $150k - $200k+ ...
marketing-jobs.theladders.com/job/jobboard?pl=bj-M1&cr=1205081 - 13k - Similar pages Sponsored Results
Search $100K+ Jobs
Comprehensive $100K+ Job Listings
Search 70,000 New Opportunities
www.TheLadders.com
Yes You Can
Learn from Notre Dame online in
8 weeks. On your time, online!
www.EarnMyDegree.com
Value Stream Leadership
The executive search firm
for lean leaders.
www.valuestreamleaders.com
Define director of business unit with Babylon in English Arabic Chinese(S) Chinese(T) Dutch Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hungarian Italian Japanese Korean Norwegian Polish Portuguese Russian Spanish Swedish Turkish


Result Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would like to thank you very much you response. i am very grateful for your help. respectfully! Carlos


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business Unit Manager


Explanation:
Hola Carlos,

En realidad, lo de unidad de negocio lo hemos tomado tal cual del inglés.

Comprueba el término en Google.
(Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 230.000 páginas en inglés de "business unit manager". )

Suerte,

Álvaro



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-04-10 08:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un placer Carlos - ¡vuelve cuando quieras!

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would like to thank you for your quick response to my question. It has been very helpful to me. Respectfully, Carlos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_cuesta
1 hr
  -> :O)

agree  margaret caulfield: Althoug I don't quite understand why this is a no-point question. We make exactly the same efforts. (Sorry,Alvaro. I'ts not your problem!)
3 hrs
  -> Hi Margaret. I know, don't worry. Actually, non-pro q's (at least those asked by non-members) have been no-pointers for some time now. :O) :O)