KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Se habló del interés que tenía la C de que ellos puedan

English translation: They discussed the interest the firm has in the possibility of their selling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se habló del interés que tenía la C de que ellos puedan
English translation:They discussed the interest the firm has in the possibility of their selling
Entered by: bcsantos

20:31 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Se habló del interés que tenía la C de que ellos puedan
El texto completo dice:

El día xxx se realizó una reunión en las oficinas de la Compañía en las horas de la mañana.
Se reunieron Carlos P. , Oswaldo M. y Mario H., en representación de la Compañía, con Francisco G, en representación de H.&H.
Se habló del interés que tiene la Compañía de que ellos (H&H) puedan vender nuestros productos y de otras posibilidades de negocios.
Al finalizar la reunión se concertó una nueva cita que se llevaróa a cabo.....
carosisi
They discussed the interest the firm has in the possibility of their selling
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1They discussed the interest the firm has in the possibility of their selling
bcsantos
4 +1The subject of the meeting was the Company's interest in the possibility of H&H selling our productbeatricepeaslee
4Our discussion centred on the benefit to the Company of their (H&H) being able to sell our productsBubo Coromandus
4They spoke of the company's interest in having H & H sell our products...
Lydia De Jorge
4The Company expressed its interest in H & H's selling of ...
GillW (MCIL)
4They addressed the interest of the Company that they (H&H) might/could sell our products
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The subject of the meeting was the Company's interest in the possibility of H&H selling our product


Explanation:
An option.

It should be "products" of course, but I ran out of room.

beatricepeaslee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day57 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Company expressed its interest in H & H's selling of ...


Explanation:
or The Company spoke of its interest in .........

GillW (MCIL)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They spoke of the company's interest in having H & H sell our products...


Explanation:
.



Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They addressed the interest of the Company that they (H&H) might/could sell our products


Explanation:
; ) They addressed the interest of the Company that they (H&H) might/could sell our products ...

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They discussed the interest the firm has in the possibility of their selling


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day45 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our discussion centred on the benefit to the Company of their (H&H) being able to sell our products


Explanation:
"interés" is equivalent to "benefit" in English

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.