KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sentenciar (in a non-legal text)

English translation: to declare (declared)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentenciar (in a non-legal text)
English translation:to declare (declared)
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

00:55 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / this is not a legal text, it's a business one
Spanish term or phrase: sentenciar (in a non-legal text)
"La ley (del aporte minero) no funciona así", sentenció enérgicamente el gerente de Comunicaciones de XXXXX XXXXX, XXXXX.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
to declare (declared)
Explanation:
Gran Diccionario Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-02 01:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To declare sententiously

Más vale tarde que nunca –sentenció
(Better late than never-he declared sententiously)
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! This fits perfectly into my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Stated
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
5 +5to declare (declared)
Robert Copeland
5 +2vehemently affirmed
jmf
5declare sententiously
Ivannia Garcia
5to pronounce
Clayton Causey
4adjudge
Clifford Schisler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declare sententiously


Explanation:
OXFORD SUPERLEX
 sentenciar vi: —más vale tarde que nunca —sentenció = better late than never, he declared sententiously

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to declare (declared)


Explanation:
Gran Diccionario Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-02 01:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To declare sententiously

Más vale tarde que nunca –sentenció
(Better late than never-he declared sententiously)


Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you! This fits perfectly into my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Cesar!!!!

agree  Gabriel Bustos
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much gabrielbustos!!

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks to you Margaret!

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs
  -> Thanks my friend!!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Reza!!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjudge


Explanation:
To adjudge is to give a firm and clear opinion regarding a certain situation.

Example sentence(s):
  • "This is where the men stand out from the boys", he adjudged sententiously as he observed their fearfulness
Clifford Schisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Stated


Explanation:
Así simple.

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa: Tal cual.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Ximena

agree  Gabriel Bustos
53 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriel

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs
  -> Once again Thank you margaret

agree  xxxcmwilliams
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
20 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehemently affirmed


Explanation:
I think this fits well. Some examples:
As to her confession, she vehemently affirmed that it was secured by force and violence, and only after she had been beaten badly and threatened; ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1952/may1952/gr_l-4218_1952.ht... - 25k

This period of " storm and stress," when the doctrine of the despotic authority of the sovereign was vehemently affirmed and strenuously denied, ...
books.google.com/books?id=r5IzAAAAMAAJ...

Some vehemently affirmed, and others potently believed, that the nation was in a most desperate state; that it was upon the very brink of ruin, ...
books.google.com/books?id=3cUOAAAAIAAJ...

As to her confession, she vehemently affirmed that it was secured by force and violence, and only after she had been beaten badly and threatened; ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1952/may1952/gr_l-4218_1952.ht... - 25k

jmf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, for "sentenció enérgicamente"
7 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Also valid!!!
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pronounce


Explanation:
I addition to its most common meaning, this verb has the secondary meaning of "to pass judgement".

Sample:

"'The law doesn't work that way' XXXXX XXXXX, XXXXX's Communications Manager hotly/passionately pronounced."


Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16