KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

óbulo

English translation: voluntary contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:óbolo minero
English translation:voluntary contribution
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

02:24 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: óbulo
para que la empresa deposite en una cuenta especial y a disposición del Gobierno Regional (GRA) y de la Municipalidad Provincial de Arequipa (MPA) los 17 millones de dólares, correspondientes al óbolo minero 2006.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
óbolo minero - voluntary contribution
Explanation:
in this extract it says that the term is another name for the "aporte voluntario" (i.e. voluntary contribution):

"Finalmente, no podemos dejar de considerar el aporte voluntario (más conocido como “óbolo minero”), acuerdo entre el gobierno nacional y las empresas mineras debido a la continua alza del precio de los metales, habiendo sido firmado a la fecha por más o menos 20 empresas. El acuerdo contempla que el aporte voluntario de las empresas mineras será equivalente al 3.75% de sus utilidades netas (después de impuestos), pero con la atingencia de que las empresas que pagan regalías descontarán este concepto al monto del aporte voluntario que les corresponda. El primer aporte a pagar en el 2007 sería calculado, sobre las utilidades obtenidas el año 2006."
http://www.participaperu.org.pe/apc-aa/archivos-aa/417998ae5...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Perfect - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2óbolo minero - voluntary contributionBubo Coromandus
5 +1mite
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
4mining fee
Clayton Causey
4donation
Marianela Melleda
3obulus
Miguel Martin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mite


Explanation:
Supongo que fue un error de dedo lo de óbulo, ya que no existe ese término, solo óvulo u óbolo, que de acuerdo al contexto es la segunda opción.
óbolo = mite
Saludos

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
18 hrs
  -> Tks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donation


Explanation:
La palabra correcta en español es: óbolo



Marianela Melleda
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mining fee


Explanation:
Me gustaron las otra sugerencias tambien, sobre todo "mite" aunque me parece que no aplica en este contexto medio raro. Normalmente un obolo es una cantidad pequena de dinero (mite) que se dona para un fin determinado (donation). No obstate, 17 millones de dolares no parece en nada una cantidad pequena. E aqui me parece que es una tarifa obligatoria por la que el gobierno peruano le proporciona a la empresa el derecho de llevar a cabo la mineria en dicha provincia. Es un tema un tanto polemico ya que no es un impuesto propiamente dicho. Me parece que "fee" le queda mejor. ("Fee" tambien suele referirse a una cantidad pequena pero admite cantidades mas grandes.)

Vease este enlace que muestra este uso que considero particularmente peruano:

http://marconaprotesta.wordpress.com/2006/08/31/obolo-minero...

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obulus


Explanation:
Lo entiendo asi como una pequeña cantidad de dinero

Obolus
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Attica, Athens. After 449 BC
Attica, Athens. After 449 BC
LUCANIA, Metapontion. Circa 425-350 BC. Æ 21mm
LUCANIA, Metapontion. Circa 425-350 BC. Æ 21mm
Silver obol of the Greco-Bactrian king Demetrius. Extremely small (12 millimeters in diameter), but beautifully crafted.
Silver obol of the Greco-Bactrian king Demetrius. Extremely small (12 millimeters in diameter), but beautifully crafted.
For the brachiopod genus, see Obolus (brachiopod).

The obolus (or obol) is a Greek silver coin worth a sixth of a drachma. In Classical Athens it was subdivided into eight chalkoi ("copper pieces"). Two obols made a diobol.

According to Plutarch, the Spartans had an iron obolus of four chalkoi.

The obolus is also a measurement of weight. In ancient Greece it was defined as one sixth of a drachma, or about 0.5 gram. In ancient Rome it was defined as 1/48 of a Roman ounce, or about 0.57 gram, but was never issued as a coin as part of the early republican coinage system. Below the drachm was the dupondius (1/5) to the quartuncia (1/480).[1] In modern Greece it is equivalent to one decigram, or 0.1 gram.

The word "obolos" or "obelos" (plural: oboloi, obeloi) means a long thin metal rod, such as a spit. "Oboloi" came to be used as currency because they represented ingots of copper or bronze, and were traded as such. Sparta chose to retain the use of the cumbersome, impractical "oboloi" rather than coins proper, so as to discourage the pursuit of wealth.

The deceased were buried with an obolus, placed under the tongue or on the eyes of the corpse, in order that, once a dead person's shade reached the underworld of Hades, it would be able to pay Charon for passage across the river Acheron. Those without enough wealth, or whose friends refused to follow proper burial rites, were forced to wander the banks of the Acheron for one hundred years.

Miguel Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
óbolo minero - voluntary contribution


Explanation:
in this extract it says that the term is another name for the "aporte voluntario" (i.e. voluntary contribution):

"Finalmente, no podemos dejar de considerar el aporte voluntario (más conocido como “óbolo minero”), acuerdo entre el gobierno nacional y las empresas mineras debido a la continua alza del precio de los metales, habiendo sido firmado a la fecha por más o menos 20 empresas. El acuerdo contempla que el aporte voluntario de las empresas mineras será equivalente al 3.75% de sus utilidades netas (después de impuestos), pero con la atingencia de que las empresas que pagan regalías descontarán este concepto al monto del aporte voluntario que les corresponda. El primer aporte a pagar en el 2007 sería calculado, sobre las utilidades obtenidas el año 2006."
http://www.participaperu.org.pe/apc-aa/archivos-aa/417998ae5...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Perfect - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joss Heywood: this is a contribution the mining companies make when the price goes above a certain limit. There is debate about how to replace it with a tax, but at the moment it is voluntary.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Joss, your information is very helpful. All the best :-) Deborah

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
11 hrs
  -> thanks again Reza! Hugs :-) Deborah