KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

la matriz de aprobacion

English translation: approval matrix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la matriz de aprobacion
English translation:approval matrix
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:00 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la matriz de aprobacion
I'm translating "Purchasing Guidelines" explaining how to enter Purchase orders into an IT system. I'm not sure how to translate "matriz de aprobacion," as in

― La aprobación por parte del Director de Departamento de un Pedido de importe elevado requerirá por su parte la previa obtención de la aprobación de sus superiores jerárquicos según los niveles de firma indicados en la matriz de aprobación

Thanks!
Ysabel812
approval matrix
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2approval matrix
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2sign-off table/ chart
Comunican
4 +1approval chart or table
Anuja Trehan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approval matrix


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Fue lo primero k se me ocurrió. Además gana x lejos en Googlehits: 19.400 matrix contra 2370 chart y 4550 table.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sign-off table/ chart


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-02 09:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "approval table/chart" but I think "sign-off" is slicker.
It is basically, a table with an indication, for each value/level/type of purchase, of who has to give their approval (or sign off) before the purchase is considered authorised.

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, a matriz is literally a "grid" and could be called a table or chart, as you put
57 mins
  -> thanks, Deborah

agree  eesegura: Might depend on whether it is AE or BE. I've also heard sign-off page (AE), which is usually the top page of the document.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approval chart or table


Explanation:
Ya

Anuja Trehan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
10 hrs