KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

desviacion de factura

English translation: Invoice discrepancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desviacion de factura
English translation:Invoice discrepancy
Entered by: Ysabel812

12:34 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: desviacion de factura
This term is in a "purchasing guidelines" document. I'm not sure whether to say "departure from the bill" or if another term is more appropriate...

For the heading I'm tempted to put "Order correction due to departure from the bill"


Corrección de Pedido por desviación de factura
En el caso de una desviación de factura, Contabilidad requerirá la intervención del Comprador para modificar consecuentemente el Pedido. Dicho pedido volverá a realizar un nuevo circuito de Aprobación si la variación es superior a 1% del importe inicial.
Ysabel812
Invoice discrepancy
Explanation:
Don't necessarily need to give me any points for the answer you picked!
Selected response from:

E. David Curiel
United States
Grading comment
Why not? Thanks for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Invoice discrepancyE. David Curiel
3 +3change of invoicing details
Comunican
4 +1invoice discrepancy
marybro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
change of invoicing details


Explanation:
MAYBE..?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-02 12:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it may be, for example, a change of contact name, or purchae order number... I'm guessing though!

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxE.S.
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
8 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Invoice discrepancy


Explanation:
Don't necessarily need to give me any points for the answer you picked!

E. David Curiel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Why not? Thanks for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: ganaste (:>)
2 mins
  -> ;) Thanks, marybro!

agree  Robert Copeland
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  eesegura
7 mins
  -> Thanks, eesegura!

agree  Victoria Burns:
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia: vive
7 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoice discrepancy


Explanation:
IMO your suggestion is valid

in this case it appears they are talking about monetary discrepancies

The Approver decides how to handle the invoice discrepancy, i.e., whether to short pay, request service credit, or file a dispute with the vendor. ...
www.telebright.com/products/INVOICEX-RAYSystem.aspx -




marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
7 hrs