KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

poner en clave de mercado

English translation: adapt/adjust it to the market


12:49 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: poner en clave de mercado
Como en toda iniciativa empresarial que se quiera argumentar, es absolutamente necesario hacer un buen plan de empresa. Ello nos permitirá madurar la iniciativa, ***ponerla en clave de mercado*** y fijar primeros escenarios financieros para su puesta en marcha. Las EIBTs suelen presentar la característica de estar en mercados muchas veces incipientes y de incertidumbre tecnológica. Además, no tiene sentido ***plantearlas en clave de mercados*** regionales sino, como mínimo, nacionales, y muchas veces internacionales. Todo ello lleva a requerir servicios altamente especializados de investigaciones de mercados.

EIBT = empresa innovadora de base tecnológica.

Thanks very much for your ideas. I've taken an example from the Internet, but it's very similar to my context.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:adapt/adjust it to the market
Explanation:
Hi Nikki,

I'm not sure if what you're looking for is feedback on the source or suggestions for the target, but this is my take on the meaning of the Spanish expression in the contexts provided.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-02 13:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok. I'd better leave it to the native English speakers then.
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
I asked the client for feedback, because there are so many different opinions here. I was told to change this expression for "adecuada a las necesidades del mercado", which means that Alvaro hit the nail on the head. many thanks to all for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to have a market study of the businessxxxE.S.
3 +3in market perspective/viewpoint
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2adapt/adjust it to the market
moken
4 +1state the initiative's Market Code/define what its Market Code will be
Elizabeth Medina
3to frame/place it in terms of market expectations
Alicia Orfalian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in market perspective/viewpoint


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-04-02 13:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción:

marketability viewpoint/perspective

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Nelida Kreer: Naturally. Well done.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Niki... eres un sol!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia: Accurate
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to have a market study of the business


Explanation:
We, first, have the idea of a personal project. Then we do a market study to see how many people and/or companies are interested in. And finally, we do the financial planning before its realisation.

xxxE.S.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
6 hrs

agree  Reza Mohammadnia: nice
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adapt/adjust it to the market


Explanation:
Hi Nikki,

I'm not sure if what you're looking for is feedback on the source or suggestions for the target, but this is my take on the meaning of the Spanish expression in the contexts provided.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-02 13:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok. I'd better leave it to the native English speakers then.

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
I asked the client for feedback, because there are so many different opinions here. I was told to change this expression for "adecuada a las necesidades del mercado", which means that Alvaro hit the nail on the head. many thanks to all for your contributions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I need a translation. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail
1 hr
  -> :O)

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
7 hrs
  -> :O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poner (la iniciativa) en clave de mercado
state the initiative's Market Code/define what its Market Code will be


Explanation:
[PDF]
Derogation Facility from the Financial Security Provisions of the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Derogation Facility from the Financial Security Provisions. of the Gas Market Code of Operations. Commission Decision. CER/05/083. 16 June, 2005 ...
www.cer.ie/GetAttachment.aspx?id=853120ca-f04c-4e94-b7bb-1c... - Páginas similares
Sen. Aquilino Q. Pimentel : Bills : Senate Bill No. 279 - NATIONAL ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The National Market Code being submitted to the Senate seeks to achieve this goal. This one intervention activity could enhance the role of markets as ...
www.nenepimentel.org/bills/SBN-279.asp - 87k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 14:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Market Code
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
This Market Code identifies the market practice standards and how the ... The Market Code represents the standards we embrace as an organization, the way we ...
www.newcommunitycu.com/assets/pdf/Market Code.pdf

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia: maybe
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to frame/place it in terms of market expectations


Explanation:
another option

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47