KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Compras de gastos

English translation: Purchasing expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Compras de gastos
English translation:Purchasing expenses
Entered by: Ysabel812

13:21 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Compras de gastos
Not sure if we can say "expense purchasing" here..

Thanks
Ysabel812
Purchasing expenses
Explanation:
a guess as we need to see more context to be sure
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, and thanks to all who participated!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2purchase of XXX /moneys expensed for XXX
Nelida Kreer
4 +1purchases of an expenses nature / purchases of expenses items / purchases classified as expensesBubo Coromandus
3 +2Purchasing expenses
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Purchasing expenses


Explanation:
a guess as we need to see more context to be sure

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, and thanks to all who participated!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
7 hrs
  -> thanks Reza!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchase of XXX /moneys expensed for XXX


Explanation:

http://carabobo.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2007/abril/742-17-2J-3...
Además aportará el monto requerido para la lista de útiles escolares y ****compra de gastos navideños*****, dicha cantidades serán incrementadas automáticamente en la medida en que aumente el salario del obligado.

intranet.uaeh.edu.mx/planeacion/PAO2008/LINEAMIENTOS_PAU_2008.doc
8.- En el caso de ****compra de gastos***** de Recursos PROMEP deberá contener el Vo. Bo. de dicha Área, la cual es responsable de comprobar a la Instancia correspondiente.
From what I was able to glean on the web, it would seem that "compra de gastos" is used in the same way as for instance, "compra de insumos". You will see from the below cited refs., that it almost always is followed by some qualifier of "gastos", such as "alimentarios", "navideños" or whatever. Without any more context, I really cannot say, but I would venture that it is

"purchase of .........". In a nutshell, moneys to be expensed on the purchase of goods. This is how I understand it. You shall have to judge from your context, hope this is of help.



http://www.aporrea.org/actualidad/n5662.html
El nuevo presidente de Fondafa deberá exigir que los planes de abastecimiento y la bolsa de Proal lleguen a los sitios para evitar que el dinero de la siembra sea desviado a la ***compra de gastos alimentarios****, mientras el campesinado pone a producir al tierra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-02 14:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw your context, crossed with my answer. I then suggest for your title, "OFF SAP PURCHASING". This should do the trick.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: fantastic research, I posted an answer of my own but only because I wanted to write more than there was room for here.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Deb! Eres una dulce!!! Besitos gordos para Andrew!!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
7 hrs
  -> Thanks again Reza! Regards.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchases of an expenses nature / purchases of expenses items / purchases classified as expenses


Explanation:
it strikes me that "gastos" are a special type of purchases; any purchases that can be called "expenses", such as travelling expenses, as you say.

My impression is that this term is used to distinguish these kinds of purchases from purchases of capital items such as pieces of equipment.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 hr
  -> thank you Reza, have a very good night! :-) Deborah