KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

S.A. de C.V.

English translation: S.A. de C.V.


21:18 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: S.A. de C.V.
Bidder: Company name & SERVICES S.A. de C.V.
Bidder: Company name de C.V.

Se muestra en una licitación pública en México.

C.V ¿Qué significa?
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
English translation:S.A. de C.V.
Explanation:
No se traduce porque es parte del razón social de la empresa, sin embargo significa variable capital company. http://207.248.164.38/sphp_pages/canada/invierte/doing_busin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-02 22:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: ...parte de la razón social...
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9S.A. de C.V.
GoodWords
5 +1S.A. de C.V.
Alfonso Berron
3 +1Public Limited Company or Corporatione_cuesta
4 -1Limited Liability Company
fernando romero
4 -1Inc.
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Inc.


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sociedad_anónima

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir: Sociedad Anonima- Inc. C.V. me imagino- curriculum vitae
0 min

disagree  Simon Charass: alizestarfire there is no Curriculum Vitae here. It means “Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable”. Also such acronyms do not translate. No Inc. or Ltd. or anyother.
13 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: part of the name of a company - should not be translated
42 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Limited Company or Corporation


Explanation:
Ya se respondió.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-02 21:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C.V. es Capital Variable en este caso


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/837927
e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: part of the name of a company - should not be translated
40 mins

agree  fernando romero: I don't understand why Limited would be part of the name of the company......
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass: Fernando, Limited is the way the company is registered, therefore part of the name itself. As I said before, the following acronyms do not translate: Ltd, ltd, LLP, llp, Pty, pty, Oy, GmbH, AG, SpA, SA, S.A. de C.V., S.a.r.l, etc.
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Limited Liability Company


Explanation:
Limited Liability Company or Variable Capital Liability Company.

fernando romero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: part of the name of a company - should not be translated
13 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
S.A. de C.V.


Explanation:
S.A. de C.V. significa, en México, Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable. Es un tipo de asociación mercantil en la que no se tiene que modificar el estatus de la empresa cuando su capital varía. En mi opinión por referirse al nombre de la empresa no requiere traducción

Alfonso Berron
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YeniGallega
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
S.A. de C.V.


Explanation:
No se traduce porque es parte del razón social de la empresa, sin embargo significa variable capital company. http://207.248.164.38/sphp_pages/canada/invierte/doing_busin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-02 22:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: ...parte de la razón social...

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: 100% correct. You could have put the level of confidence to 5.
7 mins
  -> But I forgot to mention "limited liability". THX

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
18 mins

agree  Michael Brady
20 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
37 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: 100%
38 mins

agree  BrettMN
39 mins

agree  Miguel Martin
51 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr