KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Compras al contado en efectivo

English translation: cash purchases / non-credit purchases paid for in cash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Compras al contado en efectivo
English translation:cash purchases / non-credit purchases paid for in cash
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

09:00 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Compras al contado en efectivo
I know what this means...but I can't figure out how to say this in English without repeating "Cash" everywhere. Here's the context:
- Compras al contado por tarjeta: las compras al contado por tarjeta American Express no son sujetas al proceso de aprobación general; el uso de la tarjeta debe de corresponder exclusivamente al ámbito preciso fijado entre la empresa y el usuario, la entrega de los comprobantes de las transacciones es obligatorio.

- Compras al contado en efectivo: las compras al contado en efectivo deben de realizarse mediante el servicio de Caja, están reservadas exclusivamente a las personas autorizadas, y para transacciones especificas.

Thanks!
Ysabel812
cash purchases paid for in cash / non-credit purchases paid for in cash
Explanation:
"non-credit purchases" means that the seller does not sell the goods on account, but requires them to be paid for at the time of purchase.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, and to all who participated. "non-credit" was really a great idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cash purchases
neilmac
4 +4cash purchases paid for in cash / non-credit purchases paid for in cashBubo Coromandus
3Cash paymentsJohn Simpson
3in cash
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in cash


Explanation:
Comprendo tú problema... Pero como luego de todos modos vas a explicar el concepto, creo que podrías poner simplemente "in cash" y ya está, no?

En todo caso, mira este foro, a lo mejor te ayuda:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=546256

Y. Peraza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por el enlace!!!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cash purchases


Explanation:
As far as I know both "al contado" and "en efectivo" both just mean "cash"...
contado2 m
1 al contado or (Col) de contado
a (loc adj) ‹ pago/precio/venta › cash (before n)
b (loc adv) ‹ pagar › in cash; lo compré/pagué al contado I paid
cash for it, I paid for it in cash, I paid cash on the line (AmE) o
(BrE) on the nail (colloq);

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-03 09:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford: efectivo2 m
1 (Fin) cash; efectivo en caja cash in hand; sorteamos miles de premios en efectivo thousands of cash prizes to be won; pagó
la cuenta en efectivo she paid the bill in cash; nunca lleva
dinero en efectivo he never carries cash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-03 09:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once you have established in the text that "payment" or whatever refers to cash, you shouldn't need to repeat "cash" ad nauseam every time the source text does and can feel free to use synonms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-03 09:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Payments by card
2. Payments in cash

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Y. Peraza: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=546256
5 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, my understanding is that purchases can be made either by credit card or in cash.
1 hr
  -> Cheers CM

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: This sounds like a text written for/in Mexico. It means CASH and this is the correct translation.
2 hrs
  -> Viva Mejico lindo!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Elizabeth :)

agree  E. David Curiel
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Cortito y al pie. Of course.
7 hrs

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cash purchases paid for in cash / non-credit purchases paid for in cash


Explanation:
"non-credit purchases" means that the seller does not sell the goods on account, but requires them to be paid for at the time of purchase.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, and to all who participated. "non-credit" was really a great idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: your second proposal is a good way to get around the "cash"problem
33 mins
  -> thank you franglish, have a great day! :-) Deborah

agree  MikeGarcia: Hail thee, Maestra!!!// As they say in Argentina, "cada maestrito con su librito"...
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Maestrito :-) Deborah

agree  Ximena Correa
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Ximena, que sigas bien :-) Deborah

agree  jmtquiroga: Considering the first phrase, "compras al contado con tarjeta", I think that this is closer to the meaning
6 hrs
  -> thanks Julie, enjoy your afternoon! :-) Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cash payments


Explanation:
For the first heading:
Credit card payments

For the second heading:
Cash payments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 10:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, purchases NOT payments!

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4