KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mantenimiento a cargo de personal técnico cualificado

English translation: carried out by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a cargo de
English translation:carried out by
Entered by: Comunican

09:29 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Mantenimiento a cargo de personal técnico cualificado
"a cargo de" is one of those phrases I have trouble with, and especially here!
This is from a list of services offered by an IT consulting company, on their website... so, there is no more context or explanation, I'm afraid.
Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
Maintenance carried out be qualified technicians
Explanation:
given that it's IT, maybe you could say "technical support"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-03 09:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo - "carried out by"
Selected response from:

Rob Lunn
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rob L and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Maintenance carried out be qualified technicians
Rob Lunn
4maintenance entrusted to/performed by qualified technical staff
Nelida Kreer
4Maintenance (is) (carried out) by qualified engineering personnel / qualified engineersBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maintenance (is) (carried out) by qualified engineering personnel / qualified engineers


Explanation:
I think it means that they have qualified staff to carry out maintenance, it's not done by unskilled staff

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Maintenance carried out be qualified technicians


Explanation:
given that it's IT, maybe you could say "technical support"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-03 09:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo - "carried out by"


Rob Lunn
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Rob L and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
17 mins
  -> thanks franglish!

agree  Victoria Burns:
24 mins
  -> thank you Victoria

agree  e_cuesta
33 mins
  -> thank you e

agree  Claudia Vera
5 hrs
  -> thanks Claudia

agree  Amy Barter
5 hrs
  -> thanks bartera

agree  jmtquiroga
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenance entrusted to/performed by qualified technical staff


Explanation:
Additional variations for you to choose from.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211