KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

servicios de suministro

English translation: supply services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicios de suministro
English translation:supply services
Entered by: María T. Vargas

12:35 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: servicios de suministro
This is from a "purchasing guidelines" document from a pharmaceutical company. There is a list of "Services and Investments which always require a contract," one of which is "En general, la contratación de servicios de suministro de una duración superior a un año"

Thanks!
Ysabel812
supply services
Explanation:
I'd say it so. Good luck.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5supply services
María T. Vargas
4 +3procurement servicesBubo Coromandus
3 +1Supply servicesDolores Vázquez
3delivery servicestom_michell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supply services


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
29 mins
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supply services


Explanation:
I'd say it so. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Monica

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Jesus

agree  e_cuesta: Si siempre requieren contrato yo diría que son supply services (luz, agua, telefono....), no procurement
1 hr
  -> Thanks, colleague

agree  jmtquiroga: yep
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julie

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, colleague

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery services


Explanation:
It's hard to tell from the context. I guess it could also be "supply services".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-03 12:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Delivery" is offered by the Alcaraz Varó & Hughes, Dicc. de Términos Económicos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-03 12:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also could be "distribution services"

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procurement services


Explanation:
here is the Wiki definition of "procurement":
Procurement is the acquisition of goods and/or services at the best possible total cost of ownership, in the right quantity and quality, at the right time, in the right place for the direct benefit or use of governments, corporations, or individuals, generally via a contract.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procurement

"suministro" is one of the words used in Spanish for "procurement", for instance here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/500105

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 min
  -> thanks Allegro, enjoy your evening :-) Deborah

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
20 mins
  -> Thanks Jesús, have a good evening :-) Deborah

agree  Nelida Kreer: Sounds nice and professional. Well done, Deb! Since you started lending an ear to Andrew's advice, you are always getting it right......Besos.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Niki, enjoy your afternoon! :-) Deborah