KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

validar ante

English translation: validate before


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:validar ante
English translation:validate before
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

14:09 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: validar ante
Part of the website of an Association:
"La Cámara de Industriales Metalúrgicos y de Componentes de esta ciudad representa los intereses del sector, haciéndolos validar ante organismos públicos y privados."
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
validate before
Explanation:
En este caso, "before" como parte de esta expresión idiomática significa "ante" y no antes como es su significado habitual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 mins (2008-04-04 14:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería "validating them before" para la frase propuesta
Selected response from:

xxxmarianologa
Grading comment
Gracias! Coincido contigo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to enforce the interests
Giovanni Rengifo
5seeking/obtaining the approval of
Nelida Kreer
5validate beforexxxmarianologa
4giving them importance amongst both public and private bodiesBubo Coromandus
4championing them before
Rob Lunn
4validated byMonica Segal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to enforce the interests


Explanation:
to advocate for the interests....

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmtquiroga: I think I like your second option with "advocate"/answer to your question: "before"
1 hr
  -> What preposition would you use after "interests"... to/with?

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validated by


Explanation:
sugerencia

Monica Segal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
championing them before


Explanation:
I think 'before' is ok here for 'ante'



Rob Lunn
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seeking/obtaining the approval of


Explanation:
y ya. Esto es lo que quiere decir. Que obtiene las necesarias aprobaciones de los organismos correspondientes. Sin más vueltas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 15:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En contexto, para armar la frase bien, podrías decir:

....and seeks/obtains the approval of same/the approval thereof before public or private bodies.

Algo así.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giving them importance amongst both public and private bodies


Explanation:
podrías reemplazar "ante" con "entre", por eso lo puedes traducir con "amongst"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

1 day15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
validate before


Explanation:
En este caso, "before" como parte de esta expresión idiomática significa "ante" y no antes como es su significado habitual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 mins (2008-04-04 14:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería "validating them before" para la frase propuesta

xxxmarianologa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias! Coincido contigo.