KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

adhesiones

English translation: partnerships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adhesiones
English translation:partnerships
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

14:21 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: adhesiones
In the website af an association:
(La asociación..)"Establece relaciones y *adhesiones* con entidades de igual o mayor grado de representatividad.
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
partnerships
Explanation:
Empresas habitualmente "partner" con otros para conseguir sus fines mutuos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-03 14:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"partnerships" puede significar todo un gama de relaciones comerciales y es un termino bastante ambiguo como lo es también en el texto original.
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Éste es el que usé!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5partnerships
Comunican
4 +1links
bcsantos
3 +2support/collaboration
Rob Lunn
4enlisting
Ximena Correa
3membership (Establishes relationships and takes out membership with ...)Bubo Coromandus
3adhesionOnandia Martinez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adhesion


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/677798
Onandia Martinez
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enlisting


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

enlisting: to engage or secure (a person, his services, or his support) for a venture, cause, etc. ; to enter into or join an enterprise, cause, etc.


Ximena Correa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support/collaboration


Explanation:
..

Rob Lunn
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: I don't see why 'the support / collaboration of X" wouldn't also work quite well. :)
1 hr
  -> thanks Kate

agree  neilmac: Also sounds less (perhaps legally) binding than "partnerships"
4 hrs
  -> thanks Neil

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
partnerships


Explanation:
Empresas habitualmente "partner" con otros para conseguir sus fines mutuos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-03 14:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"partnerships" puede significar todo un gama de relaciones comerciales y es un termino bastante ambiguo como lo es también en el texto original.

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Éste es el que usé!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmtquiroga
51 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer: En este contexto me parece la opción más adecuada.
1 hr

agree  E. David Curiel
1 hr

agree  Kate Major
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
links


Explanation:
Best word to describe adhesion here.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like this because the concept sounds less binding than "partnerships" IMO.
3 hrs
  -> thanks:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
membership (Establishes relationships and takes out membership with ...)


Explanation:
or: "establishes relationships with and becomes a member of ..."

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235