KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Flujos a Descontar

English translation: Discounted cash flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Flujos a Descontar
English translation:Discounted cash flow
Entered by: E. David Curiel

14:47 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Flujos a Descontar
EVALUACION FINANCIERA DEL PROYECTO

Untilidades Netas
Depreciacion

Flujos libres de caja
Inversion inicial fija
Capital de Trabajo
Recuperacion Capital Trabajo
Valor Residual

Flujos a Descontar

Valor Actual Neto
jmf
United States
Discounted cash flow
Explanation:
The formula being described is the time-value of money, i.e. the discounted cash flow of the project. DCF for short

The following term is net present value (NPV for short)

See references below for more on DCF:

Discounted cash flow - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In finance, the discounted cash flow (or DCF) approach describes a method to value a project, company, or financial asset using the concepts of the time ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Discounted_cash_flow - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Discounted Cash Flow (DCF)
Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) - Definition of Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) on Investopedia - A valuation method used to estimate the attractiveness of an ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/d/dcf.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Taking Stock Of Discounted Cash Flow
Learn how and why investors are using cash flow-based analysis to make judgments about company performance.
www.investopedia.com/articles/03/011403.asp - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
Discounted cash flow (DCF)
The DCF is a cash flow summary that has been adjusted to reflect the time value of money. It is an important criterion in evaluating or comparing ...
www.solutionmatrix.com/discounted-cash-flow.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Discounted Cash Flow Calculator
www.bplans.com/common/calculators/dcf.cfm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 16:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry -- the term that follows (in the example) is NPV.

Also, the title of the example says it all: this is definitely a time-value evaluation of a capital project.
Selected response from:

E. David Curiel
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Deductible cash flow
Clifford Schisler
5 +1Discounted cash flowE. David Curiel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deductible cash flow


Explanation:
Being financial terminology it is certain that Flujo is referring to cash flow. The other option would be "cash flow to be deducted".

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to make a real appraisal we need to know the deductible cash flow
Clifford Schisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmtquiroga: sounds right
2 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Discounted cash flow


Explanation:
The formula being described is the time-value of money, i.e. the discounted cash flow of the project. DCF for short

The following term is net present value (NPV for short)

See references below for more on DCF:

Discounted cash flow - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In finance, the discounted cash flow (or DCF) approach describes a method to value a project, company, or financial asset using the concepts of the time ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Discounted_cash_flow - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Discounted Cash Flow (DCF)
Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) - Definition of Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) on Investopedia - A valuation method used to estimate the attractiveness of an ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/d/dcf.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Taking Stock Of Discounted Cash Flow
Learn how and why investors are using cash flow-based analysis to make judgments about company performance.
www.investopedia.com/articles/03/011403.asp - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
Discounted cash flow (DCF)
The DCF is a cash flow summary that has been adjusted to reflect the time value of money. It is an important criterion in evaluating or comparing ...
www.solutionmatrix.com/discounted-cash-flow.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Discounted Cash Flow Calculator
www.bplans.com/common/calculators/dcf.cfm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 16:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry -- the term that follows (in the example) is NPV.

Also, the title of the example says it all: this is definitely a time-value evaluation of a capital project.

E. David Curiel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: The good old DCF of my youth!!!
1 hr
  -> it's like riding a bicycle, ain't it? ;)