KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Dependencia e Independencia

English translation: time dependency or nondependency of the cash flow


15:53 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Dependencia e Independencia
Evaluacion Financiera del Proyecto:
-Efectos de la Inflacion en la Evaluacion del Proyecto
- Dependencia e Independencia en el Tiempo del Flujo de Fondos.
- Ajuste de Flujo de Fondos

Appears in the Table of Contents for a Project Evaluation, but there is no section to match the entry. I'm not sure what this refers to exactly.
Thanks in advance
jmf
United States
English translation:time dependency or nondependency of the cash flow
Explanation:
Una posibilidad, imagino que hace referencia a si el cash flow depende o no del tiempo.
Selected response from:

e_cuesta
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2time dependency or nondependency of the cash flowe_cuesta
4Dependability and independence
Teri Szucs
4degree of ... dependenceE. David Curiel
4Dependence and IndependenceBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time dependency or nondependency of the cash flow


Explanation:
Una posibilidad, imagino que hace referencia a si el cash flow depende o no del tiempo.

e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Así lo entiendo.
6 hrs

agree  rupali_k
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree of ... dependence


Explanation:
Again, I think this is talking about the time-value of money. When money comes in or out of a project in time matters in all but the short term (usually less than 1 year). I.e. if a project is short, timing of cash flows might not be as crucial. Since I suspect this is a case of Spanish verbosity, I would simply say "degree of cash flow timing dependence," or "degree of timing dependence of cash flows," which is a bit wordier, but perhaps more precise?

E. David Curiel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dependence and Independence


Explanation:
"Dependence and Independence in Time of Cash Flow"

The whole section seems to be about "inflation", so I think the question must mean the dependence of cash flow on inflation, and respectively, the independence of cash flow from inflation (as mentioned in the first line). And the third line would mean the adjusting of cash flow to keep in step with inflation.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dependability and independence


Explanation:
I Really Believe That's What It Means

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish