KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

recorremos

English translation: review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recorremos
English translation:review
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

18:30 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: recorremos
PART OF AN EDI SOFTWARE STRING:
// Ejecutamos la consulta sobre la lista de articulosn // Recorremos los resultados de la consultan while No(EquivFinal("articulos")) don @idCab :=EquivObtenCampo("articulos","descripcion");n EquivSiguiente("articulos");n endwhile;~
neilmac
Spain
review
Explanation:
review
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
I think this is the closest to the intended meaning here, although other answers were also OK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3iterate throughe_cuesta
5review
Cesar Serrano
4rerun / re-run
Jesús Cordero-Salvado
2navigateliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
navigate


Explanation:
Yahoo! Help - People Search
How do I navigate through the search results? Yahoo's telephone and email databases are so large that your search may yield tens or hundreds of people. ...
help.yahoo.com/help/uk/yps/yps-15.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iterate through


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Example sentence(s):
  • In this final part, we'll look at how to retrieve the values from the database query and how to both display and iterate through the results.

    Reference: http://aspnet.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/032702-1.2.aspx
e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
31 mins

agree  Comunican: agree - not sure that it is exactly the right programming code,but it certainly describes what is to happen
47 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer: Sounds right.
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
review


Explanation:
review

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I think this is the closest to the intended meaning here, although other answers were also OK.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rerun / re-run


Explanation:
ejemplos:
http://www2006.taicpart.org/presentations/session5/3.pdf
New – first results of running a test. • Rerun – results or re-running a test ...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Ks13Gu08gIUC&pg=PA360&lpg...
Also notice the Rerun link in the Test Results window, which allows you to rerun tests that failed ...

https://decipher.sanger.ac.uk/information/speedtest.shtml
To get a meaningful report it is advisable to run the test three times. This can be achieved by clicking on the "re-run the test" link. If your test results ...


Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Native speaker of: Spanish