KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Dirección original contrato de compraventa

English translation: Original address for contract of sale


20:21 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / buying property/ Promotional Offer acceptance form
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección original contrato de compraventa
OK all these fields need to be filled in to apply for a special client card, following commitment to buying property.

My problem is with
****Dirección original contrato de compraventa:
Dirección actualizada:****

Original address of purchase contract??
Updated/current address??


Nombre de cliente:
Representante legal (para empresas):
Teléfono de contacto:
Teléfono de contacto alternativo:
Email:
CIF/NIF:
Código de vivienda:
****Dirección original contrato de compraventa:
Dirección actualizada:****
Nacionalidad:
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:Original address for contract of sale
Explanation:
isn't it?
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-03 20:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract_of_sale
"A contract of sale is a legal contract an exchange of goods, services or property to be exchanged from seller (or vendor) to buyer (or purchaser) for an agreed upon value in money (or money equivalent) paid or the promise to pay same. It is a specific type of legal contract."

"Dirección actualizada" would just be "Updated address"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-03 20:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi - I'm afraid I don't know which is best - "Purchase contract" seems to get more US hits on Google, and in general - but in the UK, it is the seller who prepares the contract, so I think "Contract of sale" would seem to be more appropriate. I don't think you can go wrong with that.

As to which property it applies to, from the text you have included, it isn't specified, so I wouldn't have thought you need to, either. I always think it is best either to ask the client/agency to clarify or go along with the ambiguity! :-)

Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-03 20:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one other thing - you might find this helpful: http://www.spanishpropertyinsight.com/spanish_property_guide...
It's a site run and owned by a British chap on property in Spain - he also writes a regulra column for the Sunday Times.
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Communican! I put it as you suggested - seems to be the safest option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Original address for contract of sale
Comunican
4Address at time of sale contract
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Original address for contract of sale


Explanation:
isn't it?
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-03 20:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract_of_sale
"A contract of sale is a legal contract an exchange of goods, services or property to be exchanged from seller (or vendor) to buyer (or purchaser) for an agreed upon value in money (or money equivalent) paid or the promise to pay same. It is a specific type of legal contract."

"Dirección actualizada" would just be "Updated address"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-03 20:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi - I'm afraid I don't know which is best - "Purchase contract" seems to get more US hits on Google, and in general - but in the UK, it is the seller who prepares the contract, so I think "Contract of sale" would seem to be more appropriate. I don't think you can go wrong with that.

As to which property it applies to, from the text you have included, it isn't specified, so I wouldn't have thought you need to, either. I always think it is best either to ask the client/agency to clarify or go along with the ambiguity! :-)

Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-03 20:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one other thing - you might find this helpful: http://www.spanishpropertyinsight.com/spanish_property_guide...
It's a site run and owned by a British chap on property in Spain - he also writes a regulra column for the Sunday Times.

Comunican
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks Communican! I put it as you suggested - seems to be the safest option.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Communican - I put 'Purchase Contract'. Is this the same? Original address of what though? - the owner's previous/current address? Or the address of the new place he's buying (not yet built)

Asker: Hi Communican Thanks so much for your help. looked at the link and seems to be Sales Contract as you suggested. Will also take on board your suggestion of just translating directly re the original/updated addresses.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kgreenwood: Correct. Purchase contract is normally non-property. Bear in mind that the contract of sale does not convey ownership or title, that is done by the deed.
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Address at time of sale contract


Explanation:
I think we're getting too bogged down with the legal terms here. It seems to me this is simply a form asking for the person's address at the time of the sale contract (never mind deeds) and then their current address

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120