KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

meras liberalidades o concesiones graciosas

English translation: purely voluntary (in this context)


09:25 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: meras liberalidades o concesiones graciosas
Actions taken by a company as an act of generosity (monetary rewards, etc.), something along those lines.

Estas cantidades adicionales, que tienen la consideración de meras liberalidades o concesiones graciosas, deben incluirse...

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:purely voluntary (in this context)
Explanation:
This will depend on the rest of the context, but I have seen this sort of language used when a company wishes to underscore that additional sums (such as bonuses) paid to employees are voluntary on the part of the company and do not constitute an obligation or a precedent with respect to future remuneration.

Hope this fits your context!
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca and everyone. I think "acts of generosity", "gracious concessions", etc. fits the bill (and my context) with this idea of "voluntary". Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mere liberalities or gratuitous promises/donations
Nelida Kreer
4 +1purely voluntary (in this context)Rebecca Jowers
4gratuities
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
3 +1unsolicited gifts or freewill/goodwill offeringsBubo Coromandus
2pure freedoms or free awarding
Laura Rodriguez


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pure freedoms or free awarding


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/gracia
(ver definición nro 6)

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unsolicited gifts or freewill/goodwill offerings


Explanation:
there must be many other ways of expressing the two concepts. The significance seems to be that the company does not want to be held responsible for repeating these gifts as a "duty" in case it does not wish to do so in the future.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias ángel, que tengas muy buenas noches :-) Deborah

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purely voluntary (in this context)


Explanation:
This will depend on the rest of the context, but I have seen this sort of language used when a company wishes to underscore that additional sums (such as bonuses) paid to employees are voluntary on the part of the company and do not constitute an obligation or a precedent with respect to future remuneration.

Hope this fits your context!

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca and everyone. I think "acts of generosity", "gracious concessions", etc. fits the bill (and my context) with this idea of "voluntary". Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: agree completely with your explanation
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mere liberalities or gratuitous promises/donations


Explanation:
It may sound funny or hyper-literal, but this is how the concepts are known or called in Roman or Civil Law. It is how I have it in my Univ glossary. Further, you may check the foll link, [the article is not of free access so I could not copy it]. In our Civil Code [Uruguay] we also have the reference "mera liberalidad del bienhechor" = mere liberality of the benefactor.

http://www.jstor.org/pss/1273510


http://tandt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/2/8/24.pdf
is a mere donation (a ‘liberality’) the purpose of. which is the creation of a legal entity or ... If a Foundation is truly a mere “liberality”, this is not ...

http://jlp-law.com/blog/the-basic-elements-of-contracts/
Cause. The cause varies according to the type of contracts: (a) for onerous contracts, the cause is the promise of a thing or service by the other; (b) for remunatory contracts, the cause is the service or benefit which is being remunerated; and (c) for contracts of pure beneficence, the cause is the ****mere liberality of the benefactor****. These concepts may appear alien, but since this is merely a brief discussion, suffice it to state that a “cause” is technically different from a contract’s object (or subject matter, as discussed above) or motive.



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

726 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gratuities


Explanation:
I just ran into this in "Multas, sanciones y liberalidades" and after mulling over it, have decided to use "gratuities," the latter defined as "An award (as for meritorious service) given without claim or obligation." Posting this as one more option.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish