KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

por concepto de canon

English translation: through the charge which it levies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por concepto de canon
English translation:through the charge which it levies
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

03:52 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por concepto de canon
la Región Arequipa podría recibir este año 200 millones de soles por concepto de canon en virtud al crecimiento de la industria extractiva.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
through the charge which it levies
Explanation:
"through the charge which it levies as a result of the growth ..."

it's talking about a levy which the industry pays
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3through the charge which it leviesBubo Coromandus
4by way of ground lease fees / mineral extraction fees
kgreenwood
4by way of royalty
Yamila Sosa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
through the charge which it levies


Explanation:
"through the charge which it levies as a result of the growth ..."

it's talking about a levy which the industry pays

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Aquí se puede ver un poco ilustrado el concepto de "canon" en este sentido: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canon_por_copia_privada_(España...
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Niki, el enlace es muy útil. ¡Feliz inicio de semana! :-) Deborah

agree  Noni Gilbert: Works well and elegant
5 hrs
  -> thanks Noni, have a great week, hugs to all the family :-) Deb

agree  Marina Menendez
21 hrs
  -> thanks Marina, have a very good day! :-) Deborah

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by way of royalty


Explanation:
Se debe hacer referencia a la contraprestación dineraria que va a recibir la región mencionada gracias al crecimiento de la industria extractiva.


    htpp://
Yamila Sosa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by way of ground lease fees / mineral extraction fees


Explanation:
Depends...............

kgreenwood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish