KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bienes consumibles reactivos y específicos

English translation: reactive and specific consumable goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes consumibles reactivos y específicos
English translation:reactive and specific consumable goods
Entered by: Ysabel812

08:32 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bienes consumibles reactivos y específicos
From "receipt instructions" for a warehouse department

registrar el número del lote y la fecha de caducidad cuando sea preciso bienes consumibles reactivos y específicos
Ysabel812
reactive and specific consumable goods
Explanation:
I found "reactive" (in the sense of chemically reactive) used in some of the translated phrases using "reactivo" in the Eurodicautom
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

I think it might mean the opposite of "inert" (chemically inert) consumer goods, but it would be helpful if colleagues who know chemistry could comment on that.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1specific consumables and reagents
kgreenwood
3 +1reactive and specific consumable goodsBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reactive and specific consumable goods


Explanation:
I found "reactive" (in the sense of chemically reactive) used in some of the translated phrases using "reactivo" in the Eurodicautom
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

I think it might mean the opposite of "inert" (chemically inert) consumer goods, but it would be helpful if colleagues who know chemistry could comment on that.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: "consumables"... you do not need to say "goods" in English.
16 mins
  -> thank you very much Cecilia, I agree, have a great day! :-) Deborah

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific consumables and reagents


Explanation:
shot in the dark without more context I'm afraid

kgreenwood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: sounds right.
4 hrs
  -> thanks