KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Concurre....Ver frase

English translation: brings together


17:56 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Final demand for payment
Spanish term or phrase: Concurre....Ver frase
"Concurre en XXXX (nombre de Empresa) la honorabilidad comercial y profesional en quienes, como empresa, hemos venido observando una trayectoria personal y profesional de respeto absoluto a las leyes, tanto españolas como comunitarias, que regulan las actividades profesionales y la vida de los negocios así como las buenas prácticas comerciales y financieras."


This is the little gem. A bit over the top I feel, given that I'm more of a "pay up or else" gal, but I obviously can't wipe out the entire paragraph (and there are two more before they actually get round to the point, and then they don't mince their words).

My problem is with Concurre at the start of the sentence - I thought I'd got it sorted until I got to "en quienes", when I began to lose my nerve. I do have an idea of what I think it is but would like to hear some other opinions first.

TIA
Noni Gilbert
Spain
English translation:brings together
Explanation:
XXXX brings together the commercial and professional honesty through which we, as a company, have continued to follow a path of absolute respect for the laws...etc.

I might deviate from the original a bit and edit it to read:

XXXX brings together the commercial and professional honesty that have enabled us, as a company, to continue to follow a path of absolute respect for the laws...etc.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your help. It was a close finish! I've gone with a variation on Kathryn's in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3See below explanation
dcaralo
4 +2brings together
Kathryn Litherland
4coincideSofia Ortega
3We are in agreement that / We concur that XXX
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We are in agreement that / We concur that XXX


Explanation:
suge.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brings together


Explanation:
XXXX brings together the commercial and professional honesty through which we, as a company, have continued to follow a path of absolute respect for the laws...etc.

I might deviate from the original a bit and edit it to read:

XXXX brings together the commercial and professional honesty that have enabled us, as a company, to continue to follow a path of absolute respect for the laws...etc.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your help. It was a close finish! I've gone with a variation on Kathryn's in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordi Sanchis: I think that is what the original is trying to convey (in a pseudolegal obscure way)
44 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer: Wonderful. You got it absolutely right. Well done.
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See below explanation


Explanation:
CONVERGE, COINCIDE, MEET, come together.. could be some good options, but I'd re-write something like:

"We, XXXX, as a company, have been observing the career of those who (...) and have found that they are honorable both in the commercial and the professional sense..."


dcaralo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks in particular to you Dolores for all your help and suggestions - I've taken them on board!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: agree totally with your interpretation, and think you've done a very good job of re-phrasing the sentence in English. I would say "concurrir" here means "to exist together" (referring to the commercial and professional aspects of staff's honorability)
35 mins
  -> Thank you Deborah!

agree  Egmont
37 mins
  -> Thank you AVRVM

agree  teju: Nicely done!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Teju!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coincide


Explanation:
;-)

Sofia Ortega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish