KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

a premio o de ahorro

English translation: current, premium or savings accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuentas corrientes, a premio o de ahorro
English translation:current, premium or savings accounts
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

20:30 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a premio o de ahorro
solicitar saldos de cuentas corrientes, ** a premio o de ahorro**, dando su conformidad o disconformidad

one of the powers granted in a special power of attorney
AySTraducciones
Uruguay
cuentas corrientes, a premio o de ahorro - current, premium or savings accounts
Explanation:
Below are examples of the use of "premium account" and "eSavings account" (an online savings account):

The ***Premium account*** used to have the best rates, but this has recently changed. The yield on the ***eSavings account*** is now 4.25% APY for balances of over $3K. The yield on the ***Premium account*** is now only 4.00% APY for balances over $1.

(Premium accounts are usually for people who keep a higher balance in their account and they offer benefits such as higher rates of interest than a current account.)
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuentas corrientes, a premio o de ahorro - current, premium or savings accountsBubo Coromandus
4 +1promotional or (regular) savings account
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotional or (regular) savings account


Explanation:
opción...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
29 mins
  -> AVRVM, muy amable....xen :))

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuentas corrientes, a premio o de ahorro - current, premium or savings accounts


Explanation:
Below are examples of the use of "premium account" and "eSavings account" (an online savings account):

The ***Premium account*** used to have the best rates, but this has recently changed. The yield on the ***eSavings account*** is now 4.25% APY for balances of over $3K. The yield on the ***Premium account*** is now only 4.00% APY for balances over $1.

(Premium accounts are usually for people who keep a higher balance in their account and they offer benefits such as higher rates of interest than a current account.)


    Reference: http://bankdeals.blogspot.com/2008/02/update-on-amboy-direct...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: cuentas corrientes también se puede traducir como "checking account", en jerga bancaria. Por lo demás, 100% de acuerdo contigo.
3 hrs
  -> exacto, Niki - "checking account" para EE.UU. y lo que puse yo para R.U. Que descanses con los ángeles. Un abrazo :-) Deb

agree  xxxJPW
11 hrs
  -> thank you John Paul, have a wonderful day! :-) Deb