KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Alta Gerencia

English translation: Senior Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alta Gerencia
English translation:Senior Management
Entered by: SandraV

03:07 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Alta Gerencia
Sigo con lo mismo, describe lo que incluye el software y en uno de los puntos dice SISTEMAS ESPECIALIZADOS DE NEGOCIOS ALTA GERENCIA PARA OIL & GAS. No entiendo a que se refiere con ALTA GERENCIA, me parece que el original venía en inglés. Gracias por la ayuda.
Carolina Grupe
Senior Management
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-09 03:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alta Gerencia -(PDF)
Alta Gerencia - Senior Management. Raúl Jiménez. Vicepresidente de. Administración. Administration ... Risk Management. Vice President. Carlos Herrera. Gerente ...
www.banistmo.com/corp/memoria2004/pdf/28-29-alta_gerencia.p... - 334k - Ver como html

5.INTEC || Programas Académicos ||
... de Maestría, se le otorgará un Diploma de Grado de Magister en Alta Gerencia. ... participante de la Maestría en Alta Gerencia se requiere título universitario de ...
www.intec.edu.do/programas/neg/mag.html - 20k - En caché
6.high and senior management - mandos medios y altos / gerencia ...- Traducir esta página

(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of high and senior management: mandos medios y altos / gerencia media y alta [General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters]
www.proz.com/kudoz/2373286 - 47k - En caché

Centro de Capacitación Regional Afiliado IATA - Cursos - Fundación ...
Alta Gerencia de la Seguridad de la Aviación Civil (Senior Management of Civil ... Alta Gerencia de la Aviación Civil (Senior Civil Aviation Management) ...
www.fundacionvirtus.com/opcion/iata/cursos_iata.htm - 47k - En caché

Senior Civil Aviation Management- Traducir esta página
This course examines strategies for Civil Aviation Administrations based on the ... Senior Civil Aviation Management / Alta Gerencia de la Aviación Civil ...
www.iata.org/ps/training/courses/tcvg06.htm - 39k - En caché
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Senior Management
SandraV
4 +2Executive Information SystemsDonald Scott Alexander
5High management/high level management
bbt-ruth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High management/high level management


Explanation:

Systems specialized for High level management

bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Senior Management


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-09 03:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alta Gerencia -(PDF)
Alta Gerencia - Senior Management. Raúl Jiménez. Vicepresidente de. Administración. Administration ... Risk Management. Vice President. Carlos Herrera. Gerente ...
www.banistmo.com/corp/memoria2004/pdf/28-29-alta_gerencia.p... - 334k - Ver como html

5.INTEC || Programas Académicos ||
... de Maestría, se le otorgará un Diploma de Grado de Magister en Alta Gerencia. ... participante de la Maestría en Alta Gerencia se requiere título universitario de ...
www.intec.edu.do/programas/neg/mag.html - 20k - En caché
6.high and senior management - mandos medios y altos / gerencia ...- Traducir esta página

(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of high and senior management: mandos medios y altos / gerencia media y alta [General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters]
www.proz.com/kudoz/2373286 - 47k - En caché

Centro de Capacitación Regional Afiliado IATA - Cursos - Fundación ...
Alta Gerencia de la Seguridad de la Aviación Civil (Senior Management of Civil ... Alta Gerencia de la Aviación Civil (Senior Civil Aviation Management) ...
www.fundacionvirtus.com/opcion/iata/cursos_iata.htm - 47k - En caché

Senior Civil Aviation Management- Traducir esta página
This course examines strategies for Civil Aviation Administrations based on the ... Senior Civil Aviation Management / Alta Gerencia de la Aviación Civil ...
www.iata.org/ps/training/courses/tcvg06.htm - 39k - En caché

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Roberts: Absolutely - 'Senior'
4 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  MikeGarcia: Of course!!!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Laura Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Rocio Barrientos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  itatiencinas
5 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Roxana Cortijo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  E. David Curiel: Yes. "upper" could also work, but I think this fits the context better.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Xenia Wong
11 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Nelida Kreer
20 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SISTEMAS DE NEGOCIOS ALTA GERENCIA
Executive Information Systems


Explanation:
I'm a database programmer and I've seen an evolution in this terminology over the years:

In the 80s it was DSS - Decision Support Systems

In the 90s it was EIS - Executive Information Systems

Now the new buzzword is BI - Business Intelligence

http://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&hl=pt-BR&q=eis dss b...

A specific type of display used BI is "dashboards" (just a screen showing lots of charts, graphs and tables presenting key metrics in a summary view) and a specific type of technology used to produce this information is called "OLAP" (on-line analytical processing) - but you don't need any of these specific terms!

http://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&hl=pt-BR&q=bi dashbo...
http://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&hl=pt-BR&q=bi olap&b...

Anyways, you could go with "Exective Information Systems" since they seem to be using 90s terminology in the source text.

Or you could use "Business Intelligence" if you want to use the latest buzzword from the 21st century.

(If this were not about systems, then we would just use a normal translation like "senior/upper management" of course.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-04-09 03:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO:
SHOULD BE:
A specific type of display used *in* BI is "dashboards"...

Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Roberts
4 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: concuerdo de que en este contexto, es cierto ser un término de informática tal como pones
6 hrs