KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

participado

English translation: in which XYZ has an interest/a stake


16:08 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: participado
From a description of a resort to be built:

El proyecto, *participado* y gestionado por Grupo XYZ...

Does this mean "owned"?

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
English translation:in which XYZ has an interest/a stake
Explanation:
English is not so compact in this case... "participado al 100%" would be wholly owned, but unless you know that to be the case, "owned" is going to far... participar means to hold an equity interest, but not necessarily 100%...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in which XYZ has an interest/a stake
Marian Greenfield
5 +2communicated
Richard Marzan
4in collaboration with
jude dabo
4participates in, is engaged with, is involved with
Jason Hall
4has been part of
Maria Baquero
3controlled by
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communicated


Explanation:
Yo diría " communicated" porque aquí se refiere a que ellos lo hicieron saber.

Richard Marzan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Announced?
14 mins

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Right on! es hacerle saber de algo, en este caso de un proyecto. Como cuando se nos "participa de una boda o un nacimiento". Nos estan avisando. Asi creo.
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in which XYZ has an interest/a stake


Explanation:
English is not so compact in this case... "participado al 100%" would be wholly owned, but unless you know that to be the case, "owned" is going to far... participar means to hold an equity interest, but not necessarily 100%...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jill Renwick: This is exactly how I would say it!
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Egmont
58 mins

agree  tom_michell
5 hrs

agree  Ana Roca
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participates in, is engaged with, is involved with


Explanation:
My suggestion would be to turn the sentence around a bit:

The project, which XYZ group participates in and directs [manages]...

The project, which XYZ group is engaged with and directs [manages]...

The project, which XYZ group is involved with and directs [manages]...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-21 16:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I think "engaged in", not "engaged with".

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Read again: it's the company and not the project that is "participada". Sorry, I must take that back. I read the added note, not the original context! :O)
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been part of


Explanation:
I understand that XYZ has been part of and negotiated the project.

I think that it has nothing to do with ownership or shares holding but involvement and participation as CuencaTrans suggests.

Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Hi Maria. Read again: it's the company and not the project that is "participada". :O) Sorry, I must take that back. I read the added note, not the original context!
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlled by


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutos (2008-04-21 16:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Dicc. Brian Hughes

participada: controlled or partly controlled


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in collaboration with


Explanation:
projects jointly carried out

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Hi Jude. Read again: it's the company and not the project that is "participada". :O) Sorry, I must take that back. I read the added note, not the original context!
2 hrs