KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mantiene un crédito hipotecario

English translation: Has.


23:49 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Finanzas
Spanish term or phrase: mantiene un crédito hipotecario
El Sr. XXXX mantiene un crédito hipotecario con nuestra institución... ¿Debo decir "keeps a mortgage" o "enter into"? Gracias.
Mary Gabri
English translation:Has.
Explanation:
En este contexto, simplemente has, y a petición popular, que se agradece.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Juan.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3has a mortgage
GoodWords
5 +2Has.
Juan Jacob


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has a mortgage


Explanation:
JuanJ, you are right, why not post the answer yourself?

Examples: http://tinyurl.com/4ns7q8

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Thanks... well... me dan ñáñaras.
2 mins
  -> Pues yo las aguanto... por los puntos, si es que me los dan.

agree  Lynda Tharratt
2 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Right, 'M'!... "has" or "pays"...nice of you to give Juanito a wake-up call:-)))
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Has.


Explanation:
En este contexto, simplemente has, y a petición popular, que se agradece.
Saludos.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias Juan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: About...*{¨xst*xx*! time, Compadre:-!!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Mister.

agree  GoodWords: !!
4 mins
  -> Muy amable de tu parte. Saludos paisanísticos.