KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

hacer antesala

English translation: to wait to be received


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer antesala
English translation:to wait to be received
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

00:01 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hacer antesala
This is taken from a business letter...
It sounds like it's a kind of meeting but, formal or informal? Could it be like "holding court"?
Thanks.


A mi regreso de Estados Unidos Sr. XXX me informa haberse encontrado con YYY, ZZZ y WWW en la Secretariat haciendo antesala en la oficina de AAA Asesor del Ing. BBB, ostentándose como empleados de CCC.
patyjs
Mexico
to wait to be received
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
This is what I needed...thanks Yaotl and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sitting in the waiting roomEnrique Huber
3 +3while in the waiting room
Taylor Kirk
4 +1to wait to be received
Yaotl Altan
4While waiting in the anteroom/antechamber
Gad Kohenov
3pre-briefing [or briefing] session [prior to....]
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to wait to be received


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This is what I needed...thanks Yaotl and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Eso es.
7 mins
  -> grazie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
while in the waiting room


Explanation:
I think he's referring to bumping into someone in the waiting room of someone's office?

"to have run into YYY, ZZZ and WWW in the Secretariat while in the waiting room of the AAA's office..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-22 00:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo..

"Aunque con cita, nos hicieron hacer antesala mientras ella grababa un programa para la Nippon TV..."

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lynda Tharratt: Word Reference says: HACER ANTESALA loc. Esperar en ella o en otra habitación antes de ser recibido por la persona a quien se desea ver
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marina Menendez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-briefing [or briefing] session [prior to....]


Explanation:
Just the idea I get.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sitting in the waiting room


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
While waiting in the anteroom/antechamber


Explanation:
I would put it like this.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 54