KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sobre-exhibición

English translation: abundance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobre-exhibición
English translation:abundance
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

00:14 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sobre-exhibición
Es la desgrabación de un video de una cadena de productos lácteos:

Paneo del supermercado mostrando la sobre-exhibición de salchichas, tapas de empanadas, pastas.
Brenda Joseph
abundance
Explanation:
I think it's meant to be a positive thing, isn't it?
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
This was the word I was looking for! Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1over exposureEnrique Huber
4abundance
Patrice
3plethoric display of
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plethoric display of


Explanation:
I am guessing that it means a visually overwhelming display of products.

From: http://www.yourdictionary.com/plethoric

Related Forms · Synonyms
plethoric definition
ple·thoric (plə t̸hôr′ik)
adjective
of or characterized by plethora a plethoric condition
characterized by excess or profusion; turgid; inflated a plethoric speech


Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over exposure


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariana24: Si, pero se escribe como una sola palabra, "overexposure".
1 min

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abundance


Explanation:
I think it's meant to be a positive thing, isn't it?

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
This was the word I was looking for! Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MargoZ: It depends. In market research, normally one evaluates the competition vs. consumer interest in a product. If there is an abundance or "saturation" of a particular product in the market, it may be an inopportune time to launch a new product or brand.
27 mins
  -> Good point. But I think "abundance" still works. "Given the abundance of ....he decided not to launch his product" for example.