KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ya de por si (in this context)

English translation: which were already


09:24 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Annual Report
Spanish term or phrase: ya de por si (in this context)
text from Spain, reporting on performance of department store. I get the meaning, but I am not in a "creative" mood today and I am also not sure if this may be fairly "over the top" in this context ("in themselves" seems redundant to me), so would welcome suggestions - here's the context and TIA!
El lado negativo ha sido el incremento de la cifra de stocks, *ya de por sí* excesivamente alta, en un 11% respecto al año pasado.
Edward Tully
English translation:which were already
Explanation:
... too high ... ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-22 09:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(+ anyway...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-22 09:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stock figures ..
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, but it was the stylish "anyway" which won me over - cheers Neil! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3further/already
Cecilia Gowar
4 +3which were already
neilmac
3 +3which in itself is ...
Victoria Burns
3currently (high enough)
Jesús Cordero-Salvado


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which in itself is ...


Explanation:
Just one idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-22 09:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps 'which is already...,'

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: I also like your suggestion
11 mins
  -> Many thanks :-)

agree  Noni Gilbert: Both work well
18 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lucia :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which were already


Explanation:
... too high ... ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-22 09:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(+ anyway...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-22 09:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stock figures ..

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, but it was the stylish "anyway" which won me over - cheers Neil! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I was also thinking of this if you don't want to sound "ott".
8 mins
  -> Thanks for your vote :)

agree  Noni Gilbert
17 mins
  -> Cheers ;)

agree  xxxLia Fail: absolutely:-)
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Lia :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
currently (high enough)


Explanation:
or "currently high enough indeed"
Another option, although I also like Victoria´s option

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Native speaker of: Spanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
further/already


Explanation:
further increase in the XXX --already exceedingly high--
...I would eliminate "which was" and add a "further" to the increase to reinforce the meaning....

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: or "already too high". I like omitting "which is/are".
25 mins
  -> Thanks Cinnamon!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Totally agree -- "already" is enuf!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Elizabeth!

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki!